Wisconsin Code § 5.01
Scope
(1) CONSTRUCTION OF CHS. 5 TO 12. Except as
otherwise provided, chs. 5 to 12 shall be construed to give effect
to the will of the electors, if that can be ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding informality or failure to fully comply
with some of their provisions.
(2) GENERAL PROVISIONS OF ELECTION LAWS APPLY. The
general provisions of chs. 5 to 12 apply to all elections.
(3) PLURALITY SHALL ELECT. (a) Except as provided in par.
(b), in every election to choose any officer, each elector has one
vote for each office unless clearly indicated otherwise. The person receiving the greatest number of legal votes for the office
shall be declared elected, and the canvassers shall so determine
and certify.
(b) In an election to fill a nonpartisan state office, if no names
are certified to appear on the ballot, no person may be declared
elected.
(4) TIE VOTE. (a) If 2 or more candidates for the same office
receive the greatest, but an equal number of votes, the winner
shall be chosen by lot in the presence of the board of canvassers
charged with the responsibility to determine the election, or in the
case of an election for state or national office or metropolitan
sewerage commissioner, if the commissioner is elected under s.
200.09 (11) (am), in the presence of the chairperson of the elections commission or the chairperson’s designee.
(b) If, in a primary, 2 or more candidates receive an equal but
not the greatest number of votes so that only one of those candidates with equal votes may advance to the final election, the
choice shall similarly be made by drawing lots.
(c) The candidates may, if all those tied for the same office are
present, draw for themselves. Upon refusal or absence of any of
the candidates, the board of canvassers shall appoint a competent
person to draw, and upon the results declare and certify the
winner.
(d) If a question is submitted to the electors and an equal number of votes are cast for and against adoption, the question fails
adoption.
(5) ELECTION OF GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR.
(a) In every general election to choose the governor and the lieutenant governor, each elector shall have a single vote applicable to
both offices. The persons receiving the greatest number of legal
votes cast jointly for them for governor and lieutenant governor
shall be declared elected, and the canvassers shall so determine
and certify.
(b) In case 2 or more slates have an equal and the highest
number of votes for governor and lieutenant governor, the 2
houses of the legislature shall at the next annual session choose
by joint ballot one of the slates so having an equal and the highest
number of votes for governor and lieutenant governor.