Wisconsin Code § 49.68
Aid for treatment of kidney disease
(1) DECLARATION OF POLICY. The legislature finds that effective means of
treating kidney failure are available, including dialysis or artificial kidney treatment or transplants. It further finds that kidney
disease treatment is prohibitively expensive for the overwhelming
portion of the state’s citizens. It further finds that public and private insurance coverage is inadequate in many cases to cover the
cost of adequate treatment at the proper time in modern facilities.
The legislature finds, in addition, that the incidence of the disease
in the state is not so great that public aid may not be provided to
alleviate this serious problem for a relatively modest investment.
Therefore, it is declared to be the policy of this state to assure that
all persons are protected from the destructive cost of kidney disease treatment by one means or another.
(1m) DEFINITION. In this section, “recombinant human erythropoietin” means a bioengineered glycoprotein that has the
same biological effects in stimulating red blood cell production as
does the glycoprotein erythropoietin that is produced by the human body.
(2) DUTIES OF DEPARTMENT. The department shall:
(a) Promulgate rules setting standards for operation and certification of dialysis and renal transplantation centers and home
dialysis equipment and suppliers.
(b) Promulgate rules setting standards for acceptance and certification of patients into the treatment phase of the program.
(c) Promulgate rules concerning reasonable cost and length of
treatment programs.
(d) Aid in preparing educational programs and materials informing the public as to chronic renal disease and the prevention
and treatment thereof.
(3) AID TO KIDNEY DISEASE PATIENTS. (a) Subject to s.
49.687 (1m) , any permanent resident of this state who suffers
from chronic renal disease may be accepted into the dialysis treatment phase of the renal disease control program if the resident
meets standards set by rule under sub. (2) and s. 49.687.
(b) From the appropriation accounts under ss. 20.435 (4) (e)
and (je), the state shall pay, at a rate determined by the department under par. (e), for medical treatment that is required as a direct result of chronic renal disease of certified patients from the
date of certification, including administering recombinant human
erythropoietin to appropriate patients, whether the treatment is
rendered in an approved facility in the state or in a dialysis or
transplantation center that is approved as such by a contiguous
state, subject to the conditions specified under par. (d). Approved
facilities may include a hospital in-center dialysis unit or a nonhospital dialysis center that is closely affiliated with a home dialysis program supervised by an approved facility. Aid shall also
be provided for all reasonable expenses incurred by a potential
living-related donor, including evaluation, hospitalization, surgical costs, and postoperative follow-up to the extent that these
costs are not reimbursable under the federal medicare program or
other insurance. In addition, all expenses incurred in the procurement, transportation, and preservation of cadaveric donor kidneys shall be covered to the extent that these costs are not otherwise reimbursable. All donor-related costs are chargeable to the
recipient and reimbursable under this subsection.
(c) Disbursement and collection of all funds under this subsection shall be by the department or by a fiscal intermediary, in
accordance with a contract with a fiscal intermediary. The costs
of the fiscal intermediary under this paragraph shall be paid from
the appropriation under s. 20.435 (1) (a).
(d) 1. No aid may be granted under this subsection unless the
recipient has no other form of aid available from the federal
medicare program, from private health, accident, sickness, medical, and hospital insurance coverage, or from other health care
coverage specified by rule under s. 49.687 (1m). If insufficient
aid is available from other sources and if the recipient has paid an
amount equal to the annual medicare deductible amount specified in subd. 2., the state shall pay the difference in cost to a qualified recipient. If at any time sufficient federal or private insurance aid or other health care coverage becomes available during
the treatment period, state aid under this subsection shall be ter-
minated or appropriately reduced. Any patient who is eligible for
the federal medicare program shall register and pay the premium
for medicare medical insurance coverage where permitted, and
shall pay an amount equal to the annual medicare deductible
amounts required under 42 USC 1395e and 1395L (b), prior to
becoming eligible for state aid under this subsection.
2. Aid under this subsection is only available after the patient
pays an annual amount equal to the annual deductible amount required under the federal medicare program. This subdivision requires an inpatient who seeks aid first to pay an annual deductible
amount equal to the annual medicare deductible amount specified under 42 USC 1395e and requires an outpatient who seeks
aid first to pay an annual deductible amount equal to the annual
medicare deductible amount specified under 42 USC 1395L (b).
3. No payment shall be made under this subsection for any
portion of medical treatment costs or other expenses that are
payable under any state, federal, or other health care coverage
program, including a health care coverage program specified by
rule under s. 49.687 (1m), or under any grant, contract, or other
contractual arrangement.
(e) Payment for services provided under this section shall be
at a rate determined by the department that does not exceed the
allowable charges under the federal Medicare program. In no
case shall state rates for individual service elements exceed the
federally defined allowable costs. The rate of charges for services
* * *