Wisconsin Code § 49.665
Badger care
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(b) “Child” means a person who is born and who is under the
age of 19.
(c) “Employer-subsidized health care coverage” means family
* * *
section shall pay a percentage of the cost of that coverage in accordance with a schedule established by the department by rule.
The department may not establish or implement a schedule that
requires a contribution, including the amounts required under
par. (am), of more than 5 percent of the income of the family,
child, or applicable persons specified in sub. (4) (ap) 1. towards
the cost of the health care coverage provided under this section.
(am) Except as provided in pars. (b) and (bm), a child, a family member, or the mother of an unborn child, who receives
health care coverage under this section shall pay the following
cost-sharing amounts:
1. A copayment of $1 for each prescription of a drug that
bears only a generic name, as defined in s. 450.12 (1) (b).
2. A copayment of $3 for each prescription of a drug that
bears a brand name, as defined in s. 450.12 (1) (a).
(b) The department may not require a family, child who does
not reside with his or her parent, or applicable persons specified
in sub. (4) (ap) 1. , with an income below 150 percent of the
poverty line, to contribute to the cost of health care coverage provided under this section.
(bm) If the federal department of health and human services
notifies the department of health services that Native Americans
may not be required to contribute to the cost of the health care
coverage provided under this section, the department of health
services may not require Native Americans to contribute to the
cost of health care coverage under this section.
(c) The department may establish by rule requirements for
wage withholding as a means of collecting a family’s or an unborn child’s mother’s share of the cost of the health care coverage
under this section.
(5m) INFORMATION ABOUT BADGER CARE RECIPIENTS. The
department shall obtain and share information about Badger Care
health care program recipients as provided in s. 49.475.
(7) EMPLOYER VERIFICATION FORMS; FORFEITURE AND
PENALTY ASSESSMENT. (a) 1. Notwithstanding sub. (4) (a) 3m.,
the department shall mail information verification forms to the
employers of the individuals required to provide the verifications
under sub. (4) (a) 3m. to obtain the information specified.
2. An employer that receives a verification form shall complete the form and return it to the department, by mail, with a
postmark that is not more than 30 working days after the date on
which the department mailed the form to the employer.
3. As an alternative to the method under subd. 2., an employer may, within 30 working days after the date on which the
department mailed the form to the employer, return the completed form to the department by any electronic means approved
by the department. The department must be able to determine, or
the employer must be able to verify, the date on which the form
was sent to the department electronically.
(b) 1. Subject to subd. 3., an employer that does not comply
with the requirements under par. (a) 2. or 3. shall be required to
pay a forfeiture of $50 for each verification form not returned in
compliance with par. (a) 2. or 3.
2. Subject to subd. 3., whenever the department imposes a
forfeiture under subd. 1., the department shall also levy a penalty
assessment of $50.
3. An employer with fewer than 250 employees may not be
required to pay more than $1,000 in forfeitures and penalty assessments under this paragraph in any 6-month period. An employer with 250 or more employees may not be required to pay
more than $15,000 in forfeitures and penalty assessments under
this paragraph in any 6-month period.
4. All penalty assessments collected under subd. 2. shall be
credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.435 (4) (jz) and
all forfeitures collected under subd. 1. shall be credited to the
common school fund.
(c) An employer may contest an assessment of forfeiture or
penalty assessment under par. (b) by sending a written request for
hearing to the division of hearings and appeals in the department
of administration. Proceedings before the division are governed
by ch. 227.