Wisconsin Code § 49.454
Treatment of trust amounts
(1) APPLICABILITY.
(a) Except as provided in sub. (4), this section applies to an individual with respect to a trust if assets of the individual or the individual’s spouse were used to form all or part of the corpus of the
trust and if any of the following persons established the trust
other than by will:
1. The individual.
2. The individual’s spouse.
3. A person, including a court or administrative body with legal authority to act in place of or on behalf of the individual or the
individual’s spouse.
4. A person, including a court or administrative body, acting
at the direction or upon the request of the individual or the individual’s spouse.
(b) If the corpus of a trust under par. (a) includes assets of a
person other than the individual or the individual’s spouse, this
section applies only with respect to the portion of the trust attributable to the assets of the individual or the individual’s spouse.
(2) TREATMENT OF REVOCABLE TRUST AMOUNTS. For purposes of determining an individual’s eligibility for, or amount of
benefits under, medical assistance:
(a) The corpus of a revocable trust is considered a resource
available to the individual.
(b) Payments from a revocable trust to or for the benefit of the
individual are considered income of the individual.
(c) Other payments from a revocable trust are considered
transfers of assets by the individual subject to s. 49.453.
(3) TREATMENT OF IRREVOCABLE TRUST AMOUNTS. For purposes of determining an individual’s eligibility for, or amount of
benefits under, medical assistance:
(a) If there are circumstances under which payment from an
irrevocable trust could be made to or for the benefit of the individual, the portion of the corpus from which, or the income on
the corpus from which, payment to or for the benefit of the individual could be made is considered a resource available to the individual, and payments from that portion of the corpus or
income:
1. To or for the benefit of the individual, are considered income of the individual.
2. For any other purpose, are considered transfers of assets
by the individual subject to s. 49.453.
(b) Any portion of an irrevocable trust from which, or any income on the corpus from which, no payment could under any circumstances be made to or for the benefit of the individual, is considered to be an asset transferred by the individual subject to s.
49.453. The asset is considered to be transferred as of the date of
the establishment of the trust, or, if later, the date on which payment to the individual was foreclosed. The value of the trust shall
be determined for purposes of s. 49.453 by including the amount
of any payments made from that portion of the trust after that
date.
(4) INAPPLICABILITY. This section does not apply to any trust
described in 42 USC 1396p (d) (4) or if the department determines, pursuant to procedures established by the department by
rule, that the application of this section would work an undue
hardship on an individual.