Wisconsin Code § 49.453
Divestment of assets
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this
section and in s. 49.454:
(a) “Assets” has the meaning given in 42 USC 1396p (h) (1).
(am) “Covered individual” means an individual who is an institutionalized individual or a noninstitutionalized individual.
* * *
(2) or on the date that the individual’s eligibility for Medical Assistance for nursing facility services or other long-term care services described in sub. (2) is redetermined.
(4m) PURCHASE OF LIFE ESTATE. For purposes of sub. (2),
the purchase by an individual or his or her spouse of a life estate
in another individual’s home after February 8, 2006, is a transfer
of assets for less than fair market value unless the purchaser resides in the home for at least one year after the date of the
purchase.
(5) CARE OR PERSONAL SERVICES. For the purposes of sub.
(2), whenever a covered individual or his or her spouse, or another person acting on behalf of the covered individual or his or
her spouse, transfers assets to a relative as payment for care or
personal services that the relative provides to the covered individual, the covered individual or his or her spouse transfers assets for
less than fair market value unless the care or services directly
benefit the covered individual, the amount of the payment does
not exceed reasonable compensation for the care or services that
the relative performs and, if the amount of the payment exceeds
10 percent of the community spouse resource allowance limit
specified in s. 49.455 (6) (b) 1., the agreement to pay the relative
is specified in a notarized written agreement that exists at the
time that the relative performs the care or services.
(6) COMMON OWNERSHIP. For purposes of sub. (2), if a covered individual holds an asset in common with another person in
a joint tenancy, tenancy in common, or similar arrangement, the
asset, or the affected portion of the asset, is considered to be
transferred by the covered individual when an action is taken, either by the covered individual or by any other person, that reduces
or eliminates the covered individual’s ownership or control of the
asset.
(7) CERTAIN AUTHORIZATIONS. For the purposes of sub. (2),
if a covered individual or his or her spouse authorizes another
person to transfer, encumber, lease, consume or otherwise act
with respect to an asset as though the asset belonged to that other
person; if that other person exercises the authority in a way that
causes the asset to be unavailable for the support and maintenance of the covered individual or his or her spouse; and if the
covered individual does not receive fair market value for the asset,
then the covered individual or his or her spouse transfers assets
for less than fair market value at the time that the other person exercises the authority.
(8) INAPPLICABILITY. (a) Subsections (2) and (3) do not apply to transfers of assets if any of the following applies:
1. The assets are exempt under 42 USC 1396p (c) (2) (A),
(B), or (C). To make a satisfactory showing to the state under 42
USC 1396p (c) (2) (C) and adjust the ineligibility period under
sub. (3), the individual shall demonstrate that all of the assets
transferred for less than fair market value, or cash equal to the
value of the assets transferred for less than fair market, have been
returned to him or her.
2. The department determines under the process under par.
(b) that application of this section would work an undue hardship.
(b) The department shall establish a hardship waiver process
that includes all of the following:
1. The department determines that undue hardship exists if
the application of subs. (2) and (3) would deprive the individual
of medical care to the extent that the individual’s health or life
would be endangered, or would deprive the individual of food,
clothing, shelter, or other necessities of life.
2. A facility in which an institutionalized individual who has
transferred assets resides is permitted to file an application for
undue hardship on behalf of the individual with the consent of the
individual or the individual’s authorized representative.
3. The department may, during the pendency of an undue
hardship determination, pay the full payment rate under s. 49.45
(6m) for nursing facility services for up to 30 days for the individual who transferred assets, to hold a bed in the facility in which
the individual resides.