Wisconsin Code § 49.453
Divestment of assets
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this
section and in s. 49.454:
(a) “Assets” has the meaning given in 42 USC 1396p (h) (1).
(am) “Covered individual” means an individual who is an institutionalized individual or a noninstitutionalized individual.
(ar) “Community spouse” means the spouse of either the institutionalized person or the noninstitutionalized person.
(b) “Disabled” has the meaning given in 42 USC 1382c (a)
(3).
(c) “Expected value of the benefit” means the amount that an
irrevocable annuity will pay to the annuitant during his or her expected lifetime as determined under sub. (4) (c).
(d) “Income” has the meaning given in 42 USC 1396p (h) (2).
(e) “Institutionalized individual” has the meaning given in 42
USC 1396p (h) (3).
(f) “Look-back date” means either of the following:
1m. For transfers made before February 8, 2006, the date that
is 36 months before, or with respect to payments from a trust or
portions of a trust that are treated as assets transferred by the covered individual under s. 49.454 (2) (c) or (3) (b) the date that is 60
months before:
a. For a covered individual who is an institutionalized individual, the first date on which the covered individual is both an
institutionalized individual and has applied for medical
assistance.
b. For a covered individual who is a noninstitutionalized individual, the date on which the covered individual applies for
medical assistance or, if later, the date on which the covered individual, his or her spouse, or another person acting on behalf of
the covered individual or his or her spouse, transferred assets for
less than fair market value.
2m. For all transfers made on or after February 8, 2006, the
date that is 60 months before the dates specified in subd. 1m. a.
and b.
(fm) “Noninstitutionalized individual” has the meaning given
in 42 USC 1396p (h) (4).
(g) “Reasonable compensation” means the prevailing local
market rate of compensation for the service or care provided.
(h) “Relative” means an individual who is related to another
by blood, marriage or adoption.
(i) “Resources” has the meaning given in 42 USC 1396p (h)
(5).
(j) “Trust” has the meaning given in 42 USC 1396p (d) (6).
(2) INELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE FOR CERTAIN
SERVICES. (a) Institutionalized individuals. Except as provided
in sub. (8), if an institutionalized individual or his or her spouse,
or another person acting on behalf of the institutionalized individual or his or her spouse, transfers assets for less than fair market value on or after the institutionalized individual’s look-back
date, the institutionalized individual is ineligible for medical assistance for the following services for the period specified under
sub. (3):
1. For nursing facility services.
2. For a level of care in a medical institution equivalent to
that of a nursing facility.
3. For services under a waiver under 42 USC 1396n.
(b) Noninstitutionalized individuals. Except as provided in
sub. (8), if a noninstitutionalized individual or his or her spouse,
or another person acting on behalf of the noninstitutionalized individual or his or her spouse, transfers assets for less than fair
market value on or after the noninstitutionalized individual’s
look-back date, the noninstitutionalized individual is ineligible
for medical assistance for the following services for the period
specified under sub. (3):
1. Services that are described in 42 USC 1396d (a) (7), (22)
or (24).
2. Other long-term care services specified by the department
by rule.
(3) PERIOD OF INELIGIBILITY. (a) The period of ineligibility
under this subsection begins on either of the following for an applicant for Medical Assistance:
1. In the case of a transfer of assets made before February 8,
2006, the first day of the first month beginning on or after the
look-back date during or after which assets have been transferred
for less than fair market value and that does not occur in any other
periods of ineligibility under this subsection.
2. In the case of a transfer of assets made on or after February 8, 2006, the first day of a month beginning on or after the
look-back date during or after which assets have been transferred
for less than fair market value, or the date on which the individual
is eligible for medical assistance and would otherwise be receiving institutional level care described in sub. (2) (a) 1. to 3. based
on an approved application for the care but for the application of
the penalty period, whichever is later, and that does not occur during any other period of ineligibility under this subsection.
(ag) The period of ineligibility under this subsection for a
transfer of assets made at the time the individual is receiving
long-term care services through Medical Assistance begins on
the first day of the month following the month in which the individual receives advance notice of the period of ineligibility.
(b) Subject to par. (bc), the department shall determine the
number of months of ineligibility as follows:
1. The department shall determine the total, cumulative uncompensated value of all assets transferred by the covered individual or his or her spouse on or after the look-back date.
2. The department shall determine the average monthly cost
to a private patient of nursing facility services in the state at the
time that the covered individual applied for medical assistance.
3. The number of months of ineligibility equals the number
determined by dividing the amount determined under subd. 1. by
the amount determined under subd. 2.
(bc) In determining the number of months of ineligibility under par. (b), with respect to asset transfers that occur after February 8, 2006, the department may not round down the quotient, or
otherwise disregard any fraction of a month, obtained in the division under par. (b) 3.
* * *