Wisconsin Code § 49.453
Divestment of assets
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this
section and in s. 49.454:
(a) “Assets” has the meaning given in 42 USC 1396p (h) (1).
(am) “Covered individual” means an individual who is an institutionalized individual or a noninstitutionalized individual.
* * *
SERVICES. (a) Institutionalized individuals. Except as provided
in sub. (8), if an institutionalized individual or his or her spouse,
or another person acting on behalf of the institutionalized individual or his or her spouse, transfers assets for less than fair market value on or after the institutionalized individual’s look-back
date, the institutionalized individual is ineligible for medical assistance for the following services for the period specified under
sub. (3):
1. For nursing facility services.
2. For a level of care in a medical institution equivalent to
that of a nursing facility.
3. For services under a waiver under 42 USC 1396n.
(b) Noninstitutionalized individuals. Except as provided in
sub. (8), if a noninstitutionalized individual or his or her spouse,
or another person acting on behalf of the noninstitutionalized individual or his or her spouse, transfers assets for less than fair
market value on or after the noninstitutionalized individual’s
look-back date, the noninstitutionalized individual is ineligible
for medical assistance for the following services for the period
specified under sub. (3):
1. Services that are described in 42 USC 1396d (a) (7), (22)
or (24).
2. Other long-term care services specified by the department
by rule.
(3) PERIOD OF INELIGIBILITY. (a) The period of ineligibility
under this subsection begins on either of the following for an applicant for Medical Assistance:
1. In the case of a transfer of assets made before February 8,
2006, the first day of the first month beginning on or after the
look-back date during or after which assets have been transferred
for less than fair market value and that does not occur in any other
periods of ineligibility under this subsection.
2. In the case of a transfer of assets made on or after February 8, 2006, the first day of a month beginning on or after the
look-back date during or after which assets have been transferred
for less than fair market value, or the date on which the individual
is eligible for medical assistance and would otherwise be receiving institutional level care described in sub. (2) (a) 1. to 3. based
on an approved application for the care but for the application of
the penalty period, whichever is later, and that does not occur during any other period of ineligibility under this subsection.
(ag) The period of ineligibility under this subsection for a
transfer of assets made at the time the individual is receiving
long-term care services through Medical Assistance begins on
the first day of the month following the month in which the individual receives advance notice of the period of ineligibility.
(b) Subject to par. (bc), the department shall determine the
number of months of ineligibility as follows:
* * *
that results in a period of ineligibility under this section and otherwise becomes eligible for medical assistance, the department
shall apportion the period of ineligibility between the individual
and the spouse. The department shall promulgate rules establishing a reasonable methodology for apportioning a period of ineligibility under this paragraph.
(4) IRREVOCABLE ANNUITIES, PROMISSORY NOTES AND SIMILAR TRANSFERS. (ac) In this subsection, “transaction” means
any action taken by an individual that changes the course of payments to be made under an annuity or the treatment of the income
or principal of an annuity, including all of the following:
1. An addition of principal.
2. An elective withdrawal.
3. A request to change the distribution of the annuity.
4. An election to annuitize the contract.
5. A change in ownership.
(ag) For the purposes of sub. (2), whenever a covered individual or his or her spouse, or another person acting on behalf of the
covered individual or his or her spouse, transfers assets to an irrevocable annuity, or transfers assets by promissory note or similar instrument, in an amount that exceeds the expected value of
the benefit, the covered individual or his or her spouse transfers
assets for less than fair market value. A transfer to an annuity, or
a transfer by promissory note or similar instrument, is not in excess of the expected value only if all of the following are true:
1. The periodic payments back to the transferor include principal and interest that, at the time that the transfer is made, is at
least at one of the following:
a. For an annuity, promissory note or similar instrument that
is not specified under subd. 1. b. or par. (am), the applicable federal rate required under section 1274 (d) of the Internal Revenue
Code, as defined in s. 71.01 (6).
b. For an annuity with a guaranteed life payment, the appropriate average of the applicable federal rates based on the expected length of the annuity minus 1.5 percent.
2. The terms of the instrument provide for a payment schedule that includes equal periodic payments, except that payments
may be unequal if the interest payments are tied to an interest rate
and the inequality is caused exclusively by fluctuations in that
rate.
(am) Paragraph (ag) 1. does not apply to a variable annuity
that is tied to a mutual fund that is registered with the federal securities and exchange commission.
(b) The amount of assets that is transferred for less than fair
market value under par. (ag) is the amount by which the transferred amount exceeds the expected value of the benefit.
(c) The department shall promulgate rules specifying the
method to be used in calculating the expected value of the benefit, based on 26 CFR 1.72-1 to 1.72-18, and specifying the criteria for adjusting the expected value of the benefit based on a medical condition diagnosed by a physician before the assets were
* * *