Wisconsin Code § 48.64
Placement of children in out-of-home care
(1)
DEFINITION. In this section, “agency” means the department, the
department of corrections, a county department under s. 46.215,
46.22, or 46.23, or a licensed child welfare agency authorized to
* * *
or places a child in a foster home, group home, or shelter care facility approved under s. 938.22 (2) (c) under a voluntary agreement under s. 48.63, the agency shall enter into a written agreement with the head of the home or facility. The agreement shall
provide that the agency shall have access at all times to the child
and the home or facility, and that the child will be released to the
agency whenever, in the opinion of the agency placing the child
or the department, the best interests of the child require release to
the agency. If a child has been in a foster home or group home or
in the home of a relative other than a parent or in the home of
like-kin for 6 months or more, the agency shall give the head of
the home written notice of intent to remove the child, stating the
reasons for the removal. The child may not be removed from a
foster home, group home, or home of a relative other than a parent or the home of like-kin before completion of the hearing under sub. (4) (a) or (c), if requested, or 30 days after the receipt of
the notice, whichever is later, unless the safety of the child requires it or, in a case in which the reason for removal is to place
the child for adoption under s. 48.833, unless all of the persons
who have the right to request a hearing under sub. (4) (a) or (c)
sign written waivers of objection to the proposed removal. If the
safety of the child requires earlier removal, s. 48.19 applies. If an
agency removes a child from an adoptive placement, the head of
the home shall have no claim against the placing agency for the
expense of care, clothing, or medical treatment.
(1r) NOTIFICATION OF SCHOOL DISTRICT AND SCHOOL.
When an agency places a school-age child in out-of-home care,
the agency shall give notification of the out-of-home care placement to the school district in which the child has been placed and
the school in which the child will enroll after the placement is
made, unless the child will remain enrolled in his or her school
* * *
(b) Judicial review of the department’s decision may be had as
provided in ch. 227.
(c) Except as provided in par. (d), the circuit court for the
county where the dispositional order placing a child in a foster
home or group home or in the home of a relative other than a parent or in the home of like-kin was entered or the voluntary agreement under s. 48.63 placing a child in a foster home or group
home was made has jurisdiction upon petition of any interested
party over the child who is placed in the foster home, group
home, or home of the relative or like-kin. The circuit court may
call a hearing, at which the head of the home and the supervising
agency under sub. (2) shall be present, for the purpose of reviewing any decision or order of that agency involving the placement
and care of the child. If the child has been placed in a foster home
or in the home of a relative other than a parent or in the home of
like-kin, the foster parent, relative, or like-kin may present relevant evidence at the hearing. The petitioner has the burden of
proving by clear and convincing evidence that the decision or order issued by the agency is not in the best interests of the child.
(d) No decision or order to change the placement of a child
who is in out-of-home care under a voluntary transition-to-independent-living agreement under s. 48.366 (3) or 938.366 (3) may
be appealed to the department under par. (a) or reviewed by the
circuit court under par. (c).