Wisconsin Code § 48.64
Placement of children in out-of-home care
(1)
DEFINITION. In this section, “agency” means the department, the
department of corrections, a county department under s. 46.215,
46.22, or 46.23, or a licensed child welfare agency authorized to
* * *
together with all papers and requests filed in the proceeding, and
the findings of the hearing examiner shall constitute the exclusive
record for decision by the department. The department shall
make the record available at any reasonable time and at an accessible place to the head of the home or his or her representative.
Decisions by the department shall specify the reasons for the decision and identify the supporting evidence. No person participating in an agency action being appealed may participate in the
final administrative decision on that action. The department shall
render its decision as soon as possible after the hearing and shall
send a certified copy of its decision to the head of the home and
to the departmental subunit, county department, or child welfare
agency that issued the decision or order. The decision shall be
binding on all parties concerned.
(b) Judicial review of the department’s decision may be had as
provided in ch. 227.
(c) Except as provided in par. (d), the circuit court for the
county where the dispositional order placing a child in a foster
home or group home or in the home of a relative other than a parent or in the home of like-kin was entered or the voluntary agreement under s. 48.63 placing a child in a foster home or group
home was made has jurisdiction upon petition of any interested
party over the child who is placed in the foster home, group
home, or home of the relative or like-kin. The circuit court may
call a hearing, at which the head of the home and the supervising
agency under sub. (2) shall be present, for the purpose of reviewing any decision or order of that agency involving the placement
and care of the child. If the child has been placed in a foster home
or in the home of a relative other than a parent or in the home of
like-kin, the foster parent, relative, or like-kin may present relevant evidence at the hearing. The petitioner has the burden of
proving by clear and convincing evidence that the decision or order issued by the agency is not in the best interests of the child.
(d) No decision or order to change the placement of a child
who is in out-of-home care under a voluntary transition-to-independent-living agreement under s. 48.366 (3) or 938.366 (3) may
be appealed to the department under par. (a) or reviewed by the
circuit court under par. (c).