Wisconsin Code § 48.63
Restrictions on placements
(1) (a) Acting under
court order or voluntary agreement, the child’s parent, guardian,
or Indian custodian, or the department, the department of corrections, a county department under s. 46.215, 46.22, or 46.23, or a
* * *
guardian, or Indian custodian.
(d) 1. In this paragraph, “independent reviewing agency”
means a person contracted with under subd. 2. to review permanency plans and placements under subds. 3. to 6.
2. An agency that places children under par. (b) or that arranges those placements shall contract with another agency licensed under s. 48.61 (3) to place children or with a county department to review the permanency plans and placements of
those children and of any children of those children who are residing with those children as provided in subds. 3. to 6.
3. If the agency that has placed a child under par. (b) or that
has arranged the placement of the child wishes to extend the
placement of the child, the agency shall prepare a revised permanency plan for that child and for any child of that child who is residing with that child and submit the revised permanency plan or
plans, together with a request for a review of the revised permanency plan or plans and the child’s placement, to the independent
reviewing agency before the expiration of the child’s placement.
The request shall include a statement that an extension of the
child’s placement would be in the best interests of the child, together with reliable and credible information in support of that
statement, a statement that the child and the parent, guardian, or
Indian custodian of the child consent to the extension of the
child’s placement, and a request that the independent reviewing
agency approve an extension of the child’s placement. On receipt
of a revised permanency plan or plans and a request for review,
the independent reviewing agency shall set a time and place for
the review and shall advise the agency that placed the child or that
arranged the placement of the child of the time and place of the
review.
4. Not less than 10 days before the review, the agency that
placed the child or that arranged the placement of the child shall
provide a copy of the revised permanency plan or plans and the
request for review submitted under subd. 3. and notice of the time
and place of the review to the child, the parent, guardian, Indian
custodian, and legal custodian of the child, and the operator of the
group home in which the child is placed, together with notice of
the issues to be determined as part of the permanency review and
notice of the fact that those persons shall have a right to be heard
at the review by submitting written comments to that agency or
the independent reviewing agency before the review or by participating at the review.
5. At the review, any person specified in subd. 4. may present
information relevant to the issue of extension and information relevant to the determinations specified in s. 48.38 (5) (c). After receiving that information, the independent reviewing agency shall
make the determinations specified in s. 48.38 (5) (c) and determine whether an extension of the child’s placement is in the best
interests of the child and whether the child and the parent,
guardian, or Indian custodian of the child consent to the extension. If the independent reviewing agency determines that the extension is in the best interests of the child and that the child and
the parent, guardian, or Indian custodian of the child consent to
the extension, the independent reviewing agency shall approve, in
writing, an extension of the placement for a specified period of
time not to exceed 6 months, stating the reason for the approval,
and the agency that placed the child or that arranged the placement of the child may extend the child’s placement for the period
of time approved. If the independent reviewing agency determines that the extension is not in the best interests of the child or
that the child and the parent, guardian, or Indian custodian of the
child do not consent to the extension, the independent reviewing
agency shall, in writing, disapprove an extension of the placement, stating the reason for the disapproval, and the agency that
placed the child or that arranged the placement of the child may
not extend the placement of the child past the expiration date of
the voluntary placement unless the agency obtains a court order
placing the child in the group home after the expiration date of
the voluntary placement. Notwithstanding the approval of an extension under this subdivision, the child or the parent, guardian,
or Indian custodian of the child may terminate the placement at
any time during the extension period.
6. Within 30 days after the review, the agency that prepared
the revised permanency plan or plans shall prepare a written
summary of the determinations specified in s. 48.38 (5) (c) that
were made under subd. 5. and shall provide a copy of that summary to the independent reviewing agency, the child, the parent,
guardian, Indian custodian, and legal custodian of the child, and
the operator of the group home in which the child was placed.