Wisconsin Code § 48.46
New evidence; relief from judgment terminating parental rights
(1) Except as provided in subs. (1m), (2),
and (3), the child whose status is adjudicated by the court, the
parent, guardian, or legal custodian of that child, the guardian ad
litem of an unborn child whose status is adjudicated by the court,
or the expectant mother of that unborn child may at any time
within one year after the entering of the court’s order petition the
court for a rehearing on the ground that new evidence has been
discovered affecting the advisability of the court’s original adjudication. Upon a showing that such evidence does exist, the court
shall order a new hearing.
(1m) Except as provided in sub. (2), the parent, guardian or
legal custodian of the child or the child whose status is adjudicated by the court in an order entered under s. 48.43 or an order
adjudicating paternity under subch. VIII may, within the time
permitted under this subsection, petition the court for a rehearing
on the ground that new evidence has been discovered affecting
the advisability of the court’s adjudication. Upon a showing that
such evidence does exist, the court shall order a new hearing. A
petition under this subsection shall be filed within one year after
the date on which the order under s. 48.43 or order adjudicating
paternity under subch. VIII is entered, unless within that one-year
period a court in this state or in another jurisdiction enters an order granting adoption of the child, in which case a petition under
this subsection shall be filed before the date on which the order
granting adoption is entered or within 30 days after the date on
which the order under s. 48.43 or order adjudicating paternity under subch. VIII is entered, whichever is later.
(2) A parent who has consented to the termination of his or
her parental rights under s. 48.41 or who did not contest the petition initiating the proceeding in which his or her parental rights
were terminated may move the court for relief from the judgment
on any of the grounds specified in s. 806.07 (1) (a), (b), (c), (d) or
(f). Any such motion shall be filed within 30 days after the entry
of the judgment or order terminating parental rights, unless the
parent files a timely notice of intent to pursue relief from the
judgment under s. 808.04 (7m), in which case the motion shall be
filed within the time permitted by s. 809.107 (5). A motion under
this subsection does not affect the finality or suspend the operation of the judgment or order terminating parental rights. A parent who has consented to the termination of his or her parental
rights to an Indian child under s. 48.41 (2) (e) may also move for
relief from the judgment under s. 48.028 (5) (c) or (6). Motions
under this subsection or s. 48.028 (5) (c) or (6) and appeals to the
court of appeals shall be the exclusive remedies for such a parent
to obtain a new hearing in a termination of parental rights
proceeding.
(3) An adoptive parent who has been granted adoption of a
child under s. 48.91 (3) may not petition the court for a rehearing
under sub. (1) or move the court under s. 806.07 for relief from
the order granting adoption. A petition for termination of
parental rights under s. 48.42 and an appeal to the court of appeals shall be the exclusive remedies for an adoptive parent who
wishes to end his or her parental relationship with his or her
adopted child.