Wisconsin Code § 48.45
Orders applicable to adults
(1) (a) If in the hearing of a case of a child alleged to be in a condition described in s.
48.13 it appears that any person 17 years of age or older has been
guilty of contributing to, encouraging, or tending to cause by any
act or omission, such condition of the child, the judge may make
orders with respect to the conduct of such person in his or her relationship to the child, including orders determining the ability of
the person to provide for the maintenance or care of the child and
directing when, how and where funds for the maintenance or care
shall be paid.
(am) If in the hearing of a case of an unborn child and the unborn child’s expectant mother alleged to be in a condition described in s. 48.133 it appears that any person 17 years of age or
over has been guilty of contributing to, encouraging, or tending to
cause by any act or omission, such condition of the unborn child
and expectant mother, the judge may make orders with respect to
the conduct of such person in his or her relationship to the unborn
child and expectant mother.
(b) An act or failure to act contributes to a condition of a child
as described in s. 48.13 or an unborn child and the unborn child’s
expectant mother as described in s. 48.133, although the child is
not actually adjudicated to come within the provisions of s. 48.13
or the unborn child and expectant mother are not actually adjudicated to come within the provisions of s. 48.133, if the natural
and probable consequences of that act or failure to act would be to
cause the child to come within the provisions of s. 48.13 or the
unborn child and expectant mother to come within the provisions
of s. 48.133.
(1m) (a) In a proceeding in which a child has been found to
be in need of protection or services under s. 48.13, the judge may
order the child’s parent, guardian or legal custodian to comply
with any conditions determined by the judge to be necessary for
the child’s welfare. An order under this paragraph may include
an order to participate in mental health treatment, anger management, individual or family counseling or parent training and education and to make a reasonable contribution, based on ability to
pay, toward the cost of those services.
(b) A judge may not order inpatient treatment under par. (a)
for a child’s parent, guardian or legal custodian. All inpatient
treatment commitments or admissions must be conducted in accordance with ch. 51.
(1r) In a proceeding in which an unborn child has been found
to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.133, the judge
may impose on the expectant mother any disposition permitted
under s. 48.347 (1) to (6).
(2) No order under sub. (1) (a) or (am) or (1m) (a) may be entered until the person who is the subject of the contemplated order is given an opportunity to be heard on the contemplated order.
The court shall cause notice of the time, place and purpose of the
hearing to be served on the person personally at least 10 days before the date of hearing. The procedure in these cases shall, as far
as practicable, be the same as in other cases in the court. At the
hearing the person may be represented by counsel and may produce and cross-examine witnesses. Any person who fails to comply with any order issued by a court under sub. (1) (a) or (am) or
(1m) (a) may be proceeded against for contempt of court. If the
person’s conduct involves a crime, the person may be proceeded
against under the criminal law.
(3) If it appears at a court hearing that any person 17 years of
age or older has violated s. 948.40, the judge shall refer the record
to the district attorney for criminal proceedings as may be warranted in the district attorney’s judgment. This subsection does
not prevent prosecution of violations of s. 948.40 without the
prior reference by the judge to the district attorney, as in other
criminal cases.