Wisconsin Code § 48.426
Standard and factors
(1) COURT CONSIDERATIONS. In making a decision about the appropriate disposition
under s. 48.427, the court shall consider the standard and factors
enumerated in this section and any report submitted by an agency
under s. 48.425.
(2) STANDARD. The best interests of the child shall be the
prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition of all proceedings under this subchapter.
(3) FACTORS. In considering the best interests of the child
under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to
the following:
(a) The likelihood of the child’s adoption after termination.
(b) The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed
from the home.
(c) Whether the child has substantial relationships with the
parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful
to the child to sever these relationships.
(d) The wishes of the child.
(e) The duration of the separation of the parent from the child.
(f) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable
and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination,
taking into account the conditions of the child’s current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior
placements.