Wisconsin Code § 48.425
Court report by an agency
(1) If the court orders
an agency enumerated under s. 48.069 (1) or (2) to file a report
under s. 48.422 (8) or 48.424 (4) (b) or requests the tribal child
welfare department of an Indian child’s tribe to file such a report,
the agency or tribal child welfare department, if that department
consents, shall file a report with the court which shall include:
(a) The social history of the child.
(am) A medical record of the child on a form provided by the
department which shall include:
1. The medical and genetic history of the birth parents and
any medical and genetic information furnished by the birth parents about the child’s grandparents, aunts, uncles, brothers and
sisters.
2. A report of any medical examination which either birth
parent had within one year before the date of the petition.
3. A report describing the child’s prenatal care and medical
condition at birth.
4. The medical and genetic history of the child and any other
relevant medical and genetic information.
(b) A statement of the facts supporting the need for
termination.
(c) If the child has been previously adjudicated to be in need
of protection and services, a statement of the steps the agency or
person responsible for provision of services has taken to remedy
the conditions responsible for court intervention and the parent’s
response to and cooperation with these services. If the child has
been removed from the home, the report shall also include a statement of the reasons why the child cannot be returned safely to the
family and the steps the person or agency has taken to effect this
return. If a permanency plan has previously been prepared for the
child, the report shall also include specific information showing
that the agency primarily responsible for providing services to the
child has made reasonable efforts to achieve the goal of the
child’s permanency plan, including, if appropriate, through an
out-of-state placement.
(cm) If the petition is seeking the involuntary termination of
parental rights to an Indian child, specific information showing
that continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to
the child under s. 48.028 (4) (e) 1. and, if the Indian child has previously been adjudged to be in need of protection or services,
specific information showing that active efforts under s. 48.028
(4) (e) 2. have been made to prevent the breakup of the Indian
child’s family and that those efforts have proved unsuccessful.
(d) A statement of other appropriate services, if any, which
might allow the child to return safely to the home of the parent.
(e) A statement applying the standards and factors enumerated in s. 48.426 (2) and (3) to the case before the court.
(f) If the report recommends that the parental rights of both of
the child’s parents or the child’s only living or known parent are
to be terminated, the report shall contain a statement of the likelihood that the child will be adopted. This statement shall be prepared by an agency designated in s. 48.427 (3m) (a) 1. to 4. or
(am) and include a presentation of the factors that might prevent
adoption, those that would facilitate adoption, and the agency that
would be responsible for accomplishing the adoption.
(g) If an agency designated under s. 48.427 (3m) (a) 1. to 4. or
(am) determines that it is unlikely that the child will be adopted,
or if adoption would not be in the best interests of the child, the
report shall include a plan for placing the child in a permanent
family setting. The plan shall include a recommendation as to the
agency to be named guardian of the child, a recommendation that
the person appointed as the guardian of the child under s. 48.977
(2) continue to be the guardian of the child, or a recommendation
that a guardian be appointed for the child under s. 48.977 (2).
(1m) The agency required under sub. (1) to file the report
shall prepare the medical record within 60 days after the date of
the petition for the termination of parental rights.
(2) The court may waive the report required under this section if consent is given under s. 48.41, but shall order the birth
parent or parents to provide the department with the information
specified under sub. (1) (am).
(3) The court may order a report as specified under this section to be prepared by an agency in those cases where the petition
is filed by someone other than an agency.