Wisconsin Code § 48.358
Trial reunification
(1) DEFINITION. In this
section:
(a) “Trial reunification” means a period of 7 consecutive days
or longer, but not exceeding 150 days, during which a child who
* * *
the matter by filing an objection with the court within 10 days after the request was filed with the court. If an objection is filed, a
hearing shall be held within 30 days after the request was filed
with the court. Not less than 3 days before the hearing the person
or agency requesting the trial reunification or the court shall provide notice of the hearing to all persons who are entitled to re-
ceive notice under par. (b). A copy of the request for the trial reunification shall be attached to the notice. If all of the parties
consent, the court may proceed immediately with the hearing.
(d) Order. If the court finds that the trial reunification is in
the best interests of the child and that the trial reunification satisfies the objectives of the child’s permanency plan, the court shall
order the trial reunification. A trial reunification shall terminate
90 days after the date of the order, unless the court specifies a
shorter period in the order, extends the trial reunification under
sub. (3), or revokes the trial reunification under sub. (4) (c) or (6)
(b). No trial reunification order may extend the expiration date of
the original dispositional order under s. 48.355 or any extension
order under s. 48.365. A trial reunification under this section is
not a change in placement under s. 48.357. Unless revoked under
sub. (4) (c) or (6) (b), at the end of a trial reunification, the person
or agency primarily responsible for implementing the dispositional order shall do one of the following:
1. Return the child to his or her previous out-of-home placement. The person or agency may do so without further order of
the court, but within 5 days after the return the person or agency
shall provide notice of the date of the return and the address of
that placement to all persons who are entitled to receive notice
under par. (b).
2. Request a change in placement under s. 48.357 to place the
child in a new out-of-home placement.
3. Request a change in placement under s. 48.357 to place the
child in the trial reunification home.
(3) EXTENSION OF TRIAL REUNIFICATION. (a) Extension request. The person or agency primarily responsible for implementing the dispositional order may request an extension of a
trial reunification. The request shall contain a statement describing how the trial reunification continues to be in the best interests
of the child. No later than 10 days prior to the expiration of the
trial reunification, the person or agency that requests the extension shall submit the request to the court that ordered the trial reunification and shall cause notice of the request to be provided to
* * *