Wisconsin Code § 48.357
48.355 (2) (b) 2. , other than a court-appointed special advocate,
may obtain a hearing on the matter by filing an objection with the
court within 10 days after the notice is sent to that person and
filed with the court. Except as provided in subds. 2m. and 2r., if
an objection is filed within 10 days after that notice is sent and
filed with the court, the court shall hold a hearing prior to ordering any change in placement. At least 3 days before the hearing,
the court shall provide notice of the hearing to all persons who
are required to receive notice under subd. 1. or s. 48.355 (2) (b) 2.
If all parties consent, the court may proceed immediately with the
hearing. Except as provided in subds. 2m. and 2r., if no objection
is filed within 10 days after that notice is sent and filed with the
court, the court shall enter an order changing the child’s placement as proposed in that notice. Except as provided in subds. 2m.
and 2r., placements may not be changed until 10 days after that
notice is sent and filed with the court unless written waivers of
objection are signed as follows:
a. By the parent, guardian, legal custodian, or Indian custodian, the child, if 12 years of age or over, and the child’s tribe, if
the child is an Indian child who has been removed from the home
of his or her parent or Indian custodian.
b. By the child expectant mother, if 12 years of age or over,
her parent, guardian, legal custodian, or Indian custodian, the unborn child’s guardian ad litem, and the child expectant mother’s
tribe, if she is an Indian child who has been removed from the
home of her parent or Indian custodian.
c. By the adult expectant mother and the unborn child’s
guardian ad litem.
2m. Changes in placement that were authorized in the dispositional order may be made immediately if notice is given as required under subd. 1. A hearing is not required for changes in
placement authorized in the dispositional order except when an
objection filed by a person who received notice alleges that new
information is available that affects the advisability of the dispositional order.
2r. If the proposed change in placement involves a child who
is subject to a dispositional order that terminates as provided in
sub. (6) (a) 4. or s. 48.355 (4) (b) 4. or 48.365 (5) (b) 4., the person or agency primarily responsible for implementing the dispositional order, the district attorney, or the corporation counsel
may request a change in placement under this paragraph only if
the child or the child’s guardian on behalf of the child consents to
the change in placement. That person or agency, the district attorney, or the corporation counsel shall cause written notice of the
proposed change in placement to be sent to the child, the guardian
of the child, and any foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) of the child. No hearing is required for a
change in placement described in this subdivision, and the child’s
placement may be changed at any time after notice of the proposed change in placement is sent to the court.
3. If the court changes the child’s placement from a placement outside the home to another placement outside the home,
the change-in-placement order shall contain the applicable order
under sub. (2v) (a) 1m., the applicable statement under sub. (2v)
(a) 2., and the finding under sub. (2v) (a) 2m. If the court changes
the placement of an Indian child who has been removed from the
home of his or her parent or Indian custodian from a placement
outside that home to another placement outside that home, the
change-in-placement order shall, in addition, comply with the order of placement preference under s. 48.028 (7) (b) or, if applicable, s. 48.028 (7) (c) , unless the court finds good cause, as described in s. 48.028 (7) (e), for departing from that order.
(c) In-home to out-of-home placement. 1. If the proposed
change in placement would change the placement of a child
placed in the home to a placement outside the home, the person
or agency primarily responsible for implementing the dispositional order, the district attorney, or the corporation counsel shall
submit a request for the change in placement to the court. The request shall contain the name and address of the new placement,
the reasons for the change in placement, a statement describing
why the new placement is preferable to the present placement,
and a statement of how the new placement satisfies the objectives
of the treatment plan or permanency plan ordered by the court.
The request shall also contain specific information showing that
continued placement of the child in his or her home would be
contrary to the welfare of the child and, unless any of the circumstances specified in s. 48.355 (2d) (b) 1. to 5. applies, specific information showing that the agency primarily responsible for implementing the dispositional order has made reasonable efforts to
prevent the removal of the child from the home, while assuring
that the child’s health and safety are the paramount concerns.
1m. If the child is an Indian child and if the proposed change
in placement would change the placement of the child from a
placement in the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian to
a placement outside that home, a request under subd. 1. shall also
contain specific information showing that continued custody of
the Indian child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child under s.