Wisconsin Code § 48.217
Change in placement; child or expectant mother held in custody
(1) REQUEST BY INTAKE WORKER,
AGENCY RESPONSIBLE FOR CUSTODY ORDER, OR PROSECUTOR.
(a) Applicable procedures. 1. Except as provided in subd. 2., the
* * *
for children and youth, group home, or shelter care facility certified under s. 48.675 provides the most effective and appropriate
level of care for the child in the least restrictive environment.
c. Whether the placement is consistent with the short-term
and long-term goals for the child, as specified in the permanency
plan.
d. Whether the court approves or disapproves the placement.
2. If the results of the standardized assessment and recommendation of the qualified individual who conducted the standardized assessment are not available at the time of the order, the
court shall defer making the findings under subd. 1. as provided
in this subdivision. No later than 60 days after the date on which
the placement was made, the court shall issue an order making
the findings under subd. 1.
(3) PROHIBITED PLACEMENTS BASED ON HOMICIDE OF PARENT. (a) Prohibition. Except as provided in par. (c), the court
may not change a child’s placement to a placement in the home of
a person who has been convicted of the homicide of a parent of
the child under s. 940.01 or 940.05, if the conviction has not been
reversed, set aside, or vacated.
(b) Change in placement required. Except as provided in par.
(c), if a parent in whose home a child is placed is convicted of the
homicide of the child’s other parent under s. 940.01 or 940.05,
and the conviction has not been reversed, set aside, or vacated,
the court shall change the child’s placement to a placement outside the home of the parent on petition of the child, the child’s
counsel or guardian ad litem, the guardian or legal custodian of
the child, the agency primarily responsible for providing services
under the temporary physical custody order, or the district attorney or corporation counsel of the county in which that order was
entered, or on the court’s own motion, and on notice to the parent.
(c) Exception. Paragraphs (a) and (b) do not apply if the court
determines by clear and convincing evidence that the placement
would be in the best interests of the child. The court shall consider the wishes of the child in making that determination.
(4) EXPECTANT MOTHER; PLACEMENT OUTSIDE THE HOME.
The court may not change the placement of an expectant mother
of an unborn child alleged to be in need of protection or services
from a placement in the expectant mother’s home to a placement
outside of the expectant mother’s home unless the court finds that
the expectant mother is refusing or has refused to accept any alcohol or other drug abuse services offered to her or is not making or
has not made a good faith effort to participate in any alcohol or
other drug abuse services offered to her.
(6) EFFECTIVE PERIOD OF ORDER. A change-in-placement order under this section remains in effect until a dispositional order
is granted or a consent decree is entered into, the petition under s.
48.25 is withdrawn or dismissed, or the order is modified or terminated by further order of the court.