Wisconsin Code § 48.213
Hearing for adult expectant mother in custody
(1) HEARING; WHEN HELD. (a) If an adult expectant mother of
an unborn child who has been taken into custody is not released
under s. 48.203, a hearing to determine whether the adult expectant mother shall continue to be held in custody under the criteria
* * *
facts brought forth at the hearing, the judge or circuit court commissioner determines that probable cause exists to believe that
there is a substantial risk that if the adult expectant mother is not
held, the physical health of the unborn child, and of the child
when born, will be seriously affected or endangered by the adult
expectant mother’s habitual lack of self-control in the use of alcohol beverages, controlled substances or controlled substance
analogs, exhibited to a severe degree, and to believe that the adult
expectant mother is refusing or has refused to accept any alcohol
or other drug abuse services offered to her or is not making or has
not made a good faith effort to participate in any alcohol or other
drug abuse services offered to her. The extension may be granted
only once for any petition. In the event of failure to file a petition
within the extension period provided for in this paragraph, the
judge or circuit court commissioner shall order the adult expectant mother’s immediate release from custody.
(2) PROCEEDINGS CONCERNING UNBORN CHILDREN IN NEED
OF PROTECTION OR SERVICES AND THEIR ADULT EXPECTANT
MOTHERS. (a) Proceedings concerning an unborn child and an
adult expectant mother of the unborn child who come within the
jurisdiction of the court under s. 48.133 shall be conducted according to this subsection.
(b) The adult expectant mother may waive the hearing under
this section. After any waiver, a hearing shall be granted at the
request of any interested party.
(c) A copy of the petition shall be given to the adult expectant
mother and to the unborn child’s guardian ad litem before the
hearing begins. Prior notice of the hearing shall be given to the
adult expectant mother and unborn child’s guardian ad litem in
accordance with s. 48.203 (7).
(d) Prior to the commencement of the hearing, the court shall
inform the adult expectant mother and the unborn child’s
guardian ad litem of the allegations that have been made or may
be made, the nature and possible consequences of this hearing as
compared to possible future hearings, the right to counsel under s.
48.23, and the right to present, confront, and cross-examine
witnesses.
(e) If the adult expectant mother is not represented by counsel
at the hearing and the adult expectant mother is continued in custody as a result of the hearing, the adult expectant mother may request through counsel subsequently appointed or retained or
through a guardian ad litem that the order to hold the adult expectant mother in custody be reheard. If the request is made, a rehearing shall take place as soon as possible. Any order to hold
the adult expectant mother in custody shall be subject to rehearing for good cause, whether or not counsel was present.
(3) CONTINUATION OF CUSTODY. If the judge or circuit court
commissioner finds that the adult expectant mother should be
continued in custody under the criteria of s. 48.205 (1m) , the
judge or circuit court commissioner shall enter one of the following orders:
(a) Release the adult expectant mother and impose reasonable
restrictions on the adult expectant mother’s travel, association
with other persons or places of abode during the period of the order, including a condition requiring the adult expectant mother to
return to other custody as requested; or subject the adult expectant mother to the supervision of an agency agreeing to supervise
the adult expectant mother. Reasonable restrictions may be
placed upon the conduct of the adult expectant mother which may
be necessary to ensure the safety of the unborn child and of the
child when born.
(b) Order the adult expectant mother to be held in an appropriate manner under s. 48.207 (1m).
(4) ORDERS IN WRITING. All orders to hold an adult expectant
mother of an unborn child in custody shall be in writing, listing
the reasons and criteria forming the basis for the decision.
(4m) EFFECTIVE PERIOD OF ORDER. An order to hold an adult
expectant mother in custody remains in effect until a dispositional
order is granted or a consent decree is entered into, the petition
under s. 48.25 is withdrawn or dismissed, or the order is modified
or terminated by further order of the court.
(5) AMENDMENT OF ORDER. An order under sub. (3) (a) imposing restrictions on an adult expectant mother of an unborn
child may at any time be amended, with notice, so as to place the
adult expectant mother in another form of custody for failure of
the adult expectant mother to conform to the conditions originally imposed.
(6) INFORMAL DISPOSITION. If the judge or circuit court commissioner determines that the best interests of the unborn child
and the public are served, the judge or circuit court commissioner
may enter a consent decree under s. 48.32 or order the petition
dismissed and refer the matter to the intake worker for informal
disposition in accordance with s. 48.245.