Wisconsin Code § 48.19
Taking a child into custody
(1) A child may be
taken into custody under any of the following:
(a) A warrant.
(b) A capias issued by a judge under s. 48.28.
(c) An order of the judge if made upon a showing satisfactory
to the judge that the welfare of the child demands that the child be
immediately removed from his or her present custody. The order
shall specify that the child be held in custody under s. 48.207 (1).
(cm) An order of the judge if made upon a showing satisfactory to the judge that the child is an expectant mother, that due to
the child expectant mother’s habitual lack of self-control in the
use of alcohol beverages, controlled substances or controlled substance analogs, exhibited to a severe degree, there is a substantial
risk that the physical health of the unborn child, and of the child
when born, will be seriously affected or endangered unless the
child expectant mother is taken into custody and that the child expectant mother is refusing or has refused to accept any alcohol or
other drug abuse services offered to her or is not making or has
not made a good faith effort to participate in any alcohol or other
drug abuse services offered to her. The order shall specify that
the child expectant mother be held in custody under s. 48.207 (1).
(d) Circumstances in which a law enforcement officer believes on reasonable grounds that any of the following conditions
exists:
1. A capias or a warrant for the child’s apprehension has
been issued in this state, or that the child is a fugitive from justice.
2. A capias or a warrant for the child’s apprehension has
been issued in another state.
4. The child has run away from his or her parents, guardian
or legal or physical custodian.
5. The child is suffering from illness or injury or is in imme-
diate danger from his or her surroundings and removal from those
surroundings is necessary.
7. The child has violated the conditions of an order under s.
48.21 (4) or the conditions of an order for temporary physical
custody by an intake worker.
8. The child is an expectant mother and there is a substantial
risk that the physical health of the unborn child, and of the child
when born, will be seriously affected or endangered due to the
child expectant mother’s habitual lack of self-control in the use of
alcohol beverages, controlled substances or controlled substance
analogs, exhibited to a severe degree, unless the child expectant
mother is taken into custody.
(2) When a child is taken into physical custody under this section, the person taking the child into custody shall immediately
attempt to notify the parent, guardian, legal custodian, and Indian
custodian of the child by the most practical means. The person
taking the child into custody shall continue such attempt until the
parent, guardian, legal custodian, and Indian custodian of the
child are notified, or the child is delivered to an intake worker under s. 48.20 (3), whichever occurs first. If the child is delivered to
the intake worker before the parent, guardian, legal custodian,
and Indian custodian are notified, the intake worker, or another
person at his or her direction, shall continue the attempt to notify
until the parent, guardian, legal custodian, and Indian custodian
of the child are notified.
(3) Taking into custody is not an arrest except for the purpose
of determining whether the taking into custody or the obtaining
of any evidence is lawful.