Wisconsin Code § 48.185
Venue
(1) PROCEEDINGS GENERALLY. Subject to
subs. (2) to (5), venue for any proceeding under s. 48.13, 48.133,
48.135, or 48.14 (1) to (9) may be in any of the following:
(a) The county where the child or the expectant mother of the
unborn child resides.
(b) The county where the child or expectant mother is present.
(2) GUARDIANSHIP AND TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS
PROCEEDINGS. In an action under s. 48.41, venue shall be in the
county where the birth parent or child resides at the time that the
petition is filed. Subject to sub. (5), venue for any proceeding under s. 48.977 or any proceeding under subch. VIII when the child
has been placed outside the home pursuant to a dispositional order under s. 48.345 or 48.347, shall be in the county where the
dispositional order was issued, unless the child’s county of residence has changed or the parent of the child has resided in a different county of this state for 6 months. In either case, the court
may, upon a motion and for good cause shown, transfer the case,
along with all appropriate records, to the county of residence of
the child or parent.
(3) TRANSITION-TO-INDEPENDENT-LIVING PROCEEDINGS.
Venue for a proceeding under s. 48.366 (3) (am) shall be in the
county where the most recent order specified in s. 48.366 (1) (a)
or (b) was issued.
(4) CHILD OR UNBORN CHILD SUBJECT TO A DISPOSITIONAL
ORDER. Venue for any proceeding under s. 48.357, 48.363, or
48.365 shall be in the county where the dispositional order was
issued, unless prior to the proceeding the court of that county determined that the proper venue for the proceeding lies in another
county and transferred the case, along with all appropriate
records, to that other county.
(5) CHANGES IN PLACEMENT; SUCCESSOR GUARDIANS; POSTTERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS. Venue for a proceeding under s. 48.437 shall be in the county where the termination of
parental rights order was issued.
(6) RESTRAINING ORDER AND INJUNCTION PROCEEDINGS.
Venue for a proceeding under s. 48.14 (10) is as provided in s.
801.50 (5s).