Wisconsin Code § 48.023
Guardianship
Except as limited by an order of the
court under s. 48.977 (5) (b) or 48.978 (6) (b) 2. , a person appointed by the court to be the guardian of a child under this chapter has the duty and authority to make important decisions in
matters having a permanent effect on the life and development of
the child and the duty to be concerned about the child’s general
welfare, including but not limited to:
(1) The authority to consent to marriage, enlistment in the
U.S. armed forces, major medical, psychiatric and surgical treatment, and obtaining a motor vehicle operator’s license.
(2) The authority to represent the child in legal actions and
make other decisions of substantial legal significance concerning
the child but not the authority to deny the child the assistance of
counsel as required by this chapter.
(3) The right and duty of reasonable visitation of the child.
(4) The rights and responsibilities of legal custody except
when legal custody has been vested in another person or when the
child is under the supervision of the department of corrections
under s. 938.183, 938.34 (4h), or 938.357 (3) or (4) or the supervision of a county department under s. 938.34 (4d), (4m), or (4n).