Wisconsin Code § 48.02
Definitions
In this chapter, unless otherwise defined:
(1) “Abuse,” other than when used in referring to abuse of alcohol beverages or other drugs, means any of the following:
(a) Physical injury inflicted on a child by other than accidental
means.
(am) When used in referring to an unborn child, serious physical harm inflicted on the unborn child, and the risk of serious
physical harm to the child when born, caused by the habitual lack
of self-control of the expectant mother of the unborn child in the
use of alcohol beverages, controlled substances or controlled substance analogs, exhibited to a severe degree.
(b) Sexual intercourse or sexual contact under s. 940.225,
948.02, 948.025, or 948.085.
(c) A violation of s. 948.05.
(cm) A violation of s. 948.051.
(d) Permitting, allowing or encouraging a child to violate s.
944.30 (1m).
(e) A violation of s. 948.055.
(em) Grooming of a child for sexual activity under s. 948.072.
(f) A violation of s. 948.10.
(g) Manufacturing methamphetamine in violation of s. 961.41
(1) (e) under any of the following circumstances:
1. With a child physically present during the manufacture.
2. In a child’s home, on the premises of a child’s home, or in
a motor vehicle located on the premises of a child’s home.
3. Under any other circumstances in which a reasonable person should have known that the manufacture would be seen,
smelled, or heard by a child.
(gm) Emotional damage for which the child’s parent,
guardian or legal custodian has neglected, refused or been unable
for reasons other than poverty to obtain the necessary treatment
or to take steps to ameliorate the symptoms.
(1d) “Adult” means a person who is 18 years of age or older,
except that for purposes of investigating or prosecuting a person
who is alleged to have violated any state or federal criminal law
or any civil law or municipal ordinance, “adult” means a person
who has attained 17 years of age.
(1dm) “Age or developmentally appropriate activities”
means activities that are generally accepted as suitable for children of a given chronological age or level of maturity or that are
determined to be developmentally appropriate for a child based
on the cognitive, emotional, physical, and behavioral capacities
that are typical for children of a given age or age group or, in the
case of a specific child, activities that are suitable for the child
based on the cognitive, emotional, physical, and behavioral capacities of that child.
(1e) “Alcohol and other drug abuse impairment” means a
condition of a person which is exhibited by characteristics of habitual lack of self-control in the use of alcohol beverages, controlled substances or controlled substance analogs to the extent
that the person’s health is substantially affected or endangered or
* * *
a person conclusively determined from genetic test results to be
the father under s. 767.804, a person acknowledged under s.
767.805, a substantially similar law of another state, or tribal law
or custom to be the biological father, or a person adjudicated to be
the biological father, but does not include any person whose
parental rights have been terminated.
(14) “Physical custody” means actual custody of the person
in the absence of a court order granting legal custody to the physical custodian.
(14g) “Physical injury” includes but is not limited to lacera-
tions, fractured bones, burns, internal injuries, severe or frequent
bruising or great bodily harm, as defined in s. 939.22 (14).
(14k) “Qualified individual” has the meaning given under 42
USC 675a (c) (1) (D).
(14m) “Qualifying residential family-based treatment facility” means a certified residential family-based alcohol or drug
abuse treatment facility that meets all of the following criteria:
(a) The treatment facility provides, as part of the treatment for
substance abuse, parenting skills training, parent education, and
individual and family counseling.
(b) The substance abuse treatment, parenting skills training,
parent education, and individual and family counseling is provided under an organizational structure and treatment framework
that involves understanding, recognizing, and responding to the
effects of all types of trauma and in accordance with recognized
principles of a trauma-informed approach and trauma-specific
interventions to address the consequences of trauma and facilitate
healing.
(14r) “Reasonable and prudent parent standard” means a
standard for an out-of-home care provider to use in making decisions concerning a child’s participation in age or developmentally
* * *