Wisconsin Code § 48.02
Definitions
In this chapter, unless otherwise defined:
(1) “Abuse,” other than when used in referring to abuse of alcohol beverages or other drugs, means any of the following:
(a) Physical injury inflicted on a child by other than accidental
means.
(am) When used in referring to an unborn child, serious physical harm inflicted on the unborn child, and the risk of serious
physical harm to the child when born, caused by the habitual lack
of self-control of the expectant mother of the unborn child in the
use of alcohol beverages, controlled substances or controlled substance analogs, exhibited to a severe degree.
(b) Sexual intercourse or sexual contact under s. 940.225,
948.02, 948.025, or 948.085.
(c) A violation of s. 948.05.
(cm) A violation of s. 948.051.
(d) Permitting, allowing or encouraging a child to violate s.
944.30 (1m).
(e) A violation of s. 948.055.
(em) Grooming of a child for sexual activity under s. 948.072.
(f) A violation of s. 948.10.
(g) Manufacturing methamphetamine in violation of s. 961.41
(1) (e) under any of the following circumstances:
1. With a child physically present during the manufacture.
2. In a child’s home, on the premises of a child’s home, or in
a motor vehicle located on the premises of a child’s home.
3. Under any other circumstances in which a reasonable person should have known that the manufacture would be seen,
smelled, or heard by a child.
(gm) Emotional damage for which the child’s parent,
guardian or legal custodian has neglected, refused or been unable
for reasons other than poverty to obtain the necessary treatment
or to take steps to ameliorate the symptoms.
(1d) “Adult” means a person who is 18 years of age or older,
except that for purposes of investigating or prosecuting a person
who is alleged to have violated any state or federal criminal law
or any civil law or municipal ordinance, “adult” means a person
who has attained 17 years of age.
(1dm) “Age or developmentally appropriate activities”
means activities that are generally accepted as suitable for children of a given chronological age or level of maturity or that are
determined to be developmentally appropriate for a child based
on the cognitive, emotional, physical, and behavioral capacities
that are typical for children of a given age or age group or, in the
case of a specific child, activities that are suitable for the child
based on the cognitive, emotional, physical, and behavioral capacities of that child.
(1e) “Alcohol and other drug abuse impairment” means a
condition of a person which is exhibited by characteristics of habitual lack of self-control in the use of alcohol beverages, controlled substances or controlled substance analogs to the extent
that the person’s health is substantially affected or endangered or
the person’s social or economic functioning is substantially
disrupted.
(1m) “Alcoholism” has the meaning given in s. 51.01 (1m).
(1s) “Approved treatment facility” has the meaning given in
s. 51.01 (2).
(2) “Child,” when used without further qualification, means a
* * *
as eligible for the services provided to Indians by the U.S. secretary of the interior because of Indian status, including any Alaska
native village, as defined in 43 USC 1602 (c).
(10) “Judge”, if used without further qualification, means the
judge of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this
chapter and ch. 938.
(10m) “Juvenile correctional facility” has the meaning given
in s. 938.02 (10p).
(10r) “Juvenile detention facility” means a locked facility approved by the department of corrections under s. 301.36 for the
secure, temporary holding in custody of children.
(11) “Legal custodian” means a person, other than a parent or
guardian, or an agency to whom legal custody of the child has
been transferred by a court, but does not include a person who has
only physical custody of the child.
(12) “Legal custody” means a legal status created by the order
of a court, which confers the right and duty to protect, train and
discipline the child, and to provide food, shelter, legal services,
education and ordinary medical and dental care, subject to the
rights, duties and responsibilities of the guardian of the child and
subject to any residual parental rights and responsibilities and the
provisions of any court order.
(12c) “Like-kin” means an individual who has a significant
emotional relationship with a child or the child’s family that is
similar to a familial relationship and who is not and has not previously been the child’s licensed foster parent. For an Indian child,
“like-kin” includes individuals identified by the child’s tribe according to tribal tradition, custom or resolution, code, or law.
(12g) “Neglect” means failure, refusal or inability on the part
of a caregiver, for reasons other than poverty, to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as to
seriously endanger the physical health of the child.
(12m) “Nonidentifying social history information” means information about a person’s birth parent that may aid the person in
establishing a sense of identity. “Nonidentifying social history
information” may include, but is not limited to, the following information about a birth parent, but does not include any information that would disclose the name, location or identity of a birth
parent:
(a) Age at the time of the person’s birth.
(b) Nationality.
(c) Race.
(d) Education.
(e) General physical appearance.
(f) Talents, hobbies and special interests.
(h) Reason for placing the child for adoption or for the termination of parental rights.
(i) Religion.
(k) Family history.
(m) Personality traits of each parent.
(12r) “Out-of-home care provider” means a foster parent,
guardian, relative other than a parent, or nonrelative in whose
home a child is placed, or the operator of a group home, residential care center for children and youth, or shelter care facility in
* * *