Wisconsin Code § 48.02
Definitions
In this chapter, unless otherwise defined:
(1) “Abuse,” other than when used in referring to abuse of alcohol beverages or other drugs, means any of the following:
(a) Physical injury inflicted on a child by other than accidental
* * *
(b) Sexual intercourse or sexual contact under s. 940.225,
948.02, 948.025, or 948.085.
(c) A violation of s. 948.05.
(cm) A violation of s. 948.051.
(d) Permitting, allowing or encouraging a child to violate s.
944.30 (1m).
(e) A violation of s. 948.055.
(em) Grooming of a child for sexual activity under s. 948.072.
(f) A violation of s. 948.10.
(g) Manufacturing methamphetamine in violation of s. 961.41
(1) (e) under any of the following circumstances:
1. With a child physically present during the manufacture.
2. In a child’s home, on the premises of a child’s home, or in
a motor vehicle located on the premises of a child’s home.
3. Under any other circumstances in which a reasonable person should have known that the manufacture would be seen,
smelled, or heard by a child.
(gm) Emotional damage for which the child’s parent,
guardian or legal custodian has neglected, refused or been unable
for reasons other than poverty to obtain the necessary treatment
or to take steps to ameliorate the symptoms.
(1d) “Adult” means a person who is 18 years of age or older,
except that for purposes of investigating or prosecuting a person
who is alleged to have violated any state or federal criminal law
or any civil law or municipal ordinance, “adult” means a person
who has attained 17 years of age.
(1dm) “Age or developmentally appropriate activities”
means activities that are generally accepted as suitable for children of a given chronological age or level of maturity or that are
determined to be developmentally appropriate for a child based
on the cognitive, emotional, physical, and behavioral capacities
that are typical for children of a given age or age group or, in the
case of a specific child, activities that are suitable for the child
based on the cognitive, emotional, physical, and behavioral capacities of that child.
(1e) “Alcohol and other drug abuse impairment” means a
condition of a person which is exhibited by characteristics of habitual lack of self-control in the use of alcohol beverages, controlled substances or controlled substance analogs to the extent
that the person’s health is substantially affected or endangered or
the person’s social or economic functioning is substantially
disrupted.
(1m) “Alcoholism” has the meaning given in s. 51.01 (1m).
(1s) “Approved treatment facility” has the meaning given in
s. 51.01 (2).
(2) “Child,” when used without further qualification, means a
person who is less than 18 years of age, except that for purposes
of investigating or prosecuting a person who is alleged to have violated a state or federal criminal law or any civil law or municipal
ordinance, “child” does not include a person who has attained 17
years of age.
(2d) “Controlled substance” has the meaning given in s.
961.01 (4).
(2e) “Controlled substance analog” has the meaning given in
s. 961.01 (4m).
* * *
degree. This term includes, but is not limited to, medical, psychological or psychiatric treatment, alcohol or other drug abuse
treatment or other services which the court finds to be necessary
and appropriate.
(17t) “Standardized assessment” means an assessment, using
a tool determined by the department, of the strengths and needs
of a child to determine appropriateness of a placement in a residential care center, group home, or shelter care facility certified
under s. 48.675. This definition does not apply to s. 48.62 (8) (b).
(18) “Trial” means a fact-finding hearing to determine
jurisdiction.
(18j) “Tribal court” means a court that has jurisdiction over
Indian child custody proceedings, and that is either a court of Indian offenses or a court established and operated under the code
or custom of an Indian tribe, or any other administrative body of
an Indian tribe that is vested with authority over Indian child custody proceedings.
(18m) “Tribal school” has the meaning given in s. 115.001
(15m).
(19) “Unborn child” means a human being from the time of
fertilization to the time of birth.