Wisconsin Code § 452.133
Duties of licensees; prohibitions
(1) DUTIES
TO ALL PARTIES TO A TRANSACTION. A firm providing brokerage
services to a party to a transaction owes all of the following duties
to the party:
(a) The duty to provide brokerage services honestly and fairly.
(b) The duty to provide brokerage services with reasonable
skill and care.
(c) The duty to timely disclose in writing all material adverse
facts that the firm knows and that the party does not know or cannot discover through reasonably vigilant observation, unless the
disclosure of a material adverse fact is prohibited by law.
(d) The duty to keep confidential any information given to the
firm in confidence, or any information obtained by the firm that
the firm knows a reasonable person would want to be kept confidential, unless the information must be disclosed by law or the
person whose interests may be adversely affected by the disclosure specifically authorizes the disclosure of particular information. The firm shall continue to keep the information confidential after the transaction is complete and after the firm is no
longer providing brokerage services to the party.
(e) The duty to provide accurate information about market
conditions that affect the transaction, within a reasonable time after a request for such information by the party, unless disclosure
of the information is prohibited by law.
(f) The duty to safeguard trust funds and other property held
as required by rules promulgated under s. 452.13 (5).
(g) When the firm is negotiating on behalf of a party, the duty
to present contract proposals in an objective and unbiased manner
and disclose the advantages and disadvantages of the proposals.
(2) DUTIES TO CLIENTS. A firm providing brokerage services
to a client owes the client the duties that the firm owes to a party
under sub. (1) and all of the following additional duties:
(a) The duty to loyally represent the client’s interests by doing
all of the following:
1. Placing the client’s interests ahead of the interests of the
firm.
2. Placing the client’s interests ahead of the interests of persons in the transaction who are not the firm’s clients by not disclosing to persons in the transaction other than the firm’s clients
information or advice the disclosure of which is contrary to the
interests of a client of the firm, unless the disclosure is required
by law.
(am) The duty to provide, when requested by the client, information and advice to the client on matters that are material to the
client’s transaction and that are within the scope of the knowledge, skills, and training required under this chapter.
(b) The duty to disclose to the client all information known by
the firm that is material to the transaction and that is not known
by the client or discoverable by the client through reasonably vigilant observation, except for confidential information under sub.
(1) (d) and other information the disclosure of which is prohibited
by law.
(c) The duty to fulfill any obligation required by the agency
agreement, and any order of the client that is within the scope of
* * *