Wisconsin Code § 452.132
Responsibilities of firms and licensees
(1)
A firm shall supervise the brokerage service activities of each licensee associated with the firm, including by doing all of the
following:
(a) Ensuring that a supervising broker for the firm complies
with sub. (4).
(b) Providing a licensee with reasonable access to a supervising broker for the purpose of consultation regarding real estate
practice issues.
(2) A firm shall do all of the following:
(a) Provide each licensee associated with the firm with a written statement of the procedures under which the firm and licensees associated with the firm must operate with respect to
handling leases, agency agreements, offers to purchase, and other
documents and records relating to transactions.
(b) Notify each licensee associated with the firm where a
copy of the rules promulgated by the board related to the conduct,
ethical practices, and responsibilities of licensees may be
obtained.
(c) Before a licensee becomes associated with the firm and at
the beginning of each biennial licensure period, ensure that the licensee holds a valid license.
(3) A firm shall be responsible for the custody and safety of
all documents and records relating to transactions submitted to
the firm as required under sub. (6) (b).
(4) (a) A supervising broker for a firm, as determined under
sub. (5), shall review all of the following prior to the closing of a
transaction in accordance with par. (b):
1. All agency agreements, offers to purchase, leases, and
other documents that are executed by the parties and records relating to the transaction that are used by a licensee associated
with the firm and submitted to the firm as required under sub. (6)
(b).
2. All trust account records relating to the transaction.
(b) The review under par. (a) shall be limited to confirming
that a written disclosure statement to a customer or client has
been provided by a licensee associated with the firm in accordance with s. 452.135, confirming that any applicable form approved by the board has been used and the forms have been completed by filling in the blanks in a manner consistent with the
structure of the form, and communicating to the licensee any errors in how the forms were completed that are apparent on the
face of the document and known to the person reviewing the
document.
(5) (a) A firm that is a licensed broker business entity shall
delegate the performance of the duty to supervise licensees associated with the firm to a supervising broker who is a licensed individual broker.
(b) A firm that is not a licensed broker business entity may
delegate the duty to supervise licensees associated with the firm
to a supervising broker who is a licensed individual broker, but in
the absence of a specific supervising broker delegation, the firm
itself is deemed to be the supervising broker for that firm.
(c) A delegation under par. (a) or (b) shall be written and
signed by or on behalf of the delegating firm, identify the duty
delegated, and be signed by the broker to whom the delegation is
made.
(d) A firm may delegate the duty to supervise licensees to
more than one supervising broker.
(6) (a) A licensee associated with a firm shall be responsible
for discussing with the party with whom the licensee is working
with or representing any error communicated to the licensee as
provided in sub. (4) (b), and the party shall determine whether to
request any changes to address the error.
(b) A licensee associated with a firm shall submit to the firm
in a timely manner all agency agreements, offers to purchase,
leases, and other documents that are executed by the parties and
records related to the brokerage services provided on behalf of
the firm and transactions that are used or received by the licensee.