Wisconsin Code § 452.12
Licenses
(1) EXPIRATION. A license granted by
the board entitles the holder to act as a broker or salesperson, as
the case may be, until the applicable renewal date specified under
s. 440.08 (2) (a).
(2) BUSINESS ENTITIES. (a) A broker’s license may be issued
to a business entity if the business entity has at least one business
representative licensed as a broker. The license issued to the
business entity entitles each business representative of the business entity licensed as a broker to act as a broker on behalf of the
business entity. A broker may act as a business representative for
more than one business entity if the broker obtains the express,
written consent of each business entity for which the broker desires to act as a business representative. A broker may act as a
broker on behalf each business entity for which it is serving as a
business representative.
(c) Application for a broker’s license to be issued to a business
entity shall be made on forms prescribed by the board, listing the
names and addresses of all business representatives and the license numbers of all business representatives that are licensed
brokers, and shall be accompanied by the initial credential fee determined by the department under s. 440.03 (9) (a). If there is a
change in any of the business representatives, the change shall be
reported to the board, on the same form, within 30 days after the
effective date of the change.
(3) FIRM’S RESPONSIBILITY FOR ACTS OF LICENSEES. Subject
to s. 452.139 (3), a firm is responsible for the brokerage services
provided on behalf of the firm by a licensee associated with the
firm only to the extent that the firm fails to comply with s.
452.132 and any rules promulgated under s. 452.07 (1m) with respect to that licensee.
(4) REGISTER OF LICENSEES. The board shall include in the
register the board maintains under s. 440.035 (1m) (d) the names
of all persons whose licenses issued under this chapter were revoked within the past 2 years. The register shall be available for
purchase at cost.
(5) RENEWAL. (a) Renewal applications for all licenses shall
be submitted with the applicable renewal fee determined by the
department under s. 440.03 (9) (a) on or before the applicable renewal date specified under s. 440.08 (2) (a) . The department
shall pay $10 of each renewal fee received under this paragraph to
the Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System for
research and educational, public outreach, and grant activities under s. 36.25 (34).
(b) If an application for renewal of a license issued to an individual is not filed with the board on or before the renewal date
with the proof required under par. (c) or if the renewal is not
granted, the applicant may not engage in any of the activities covered by the license until the license is renewed or a new license is
issued.
(bm) If an application for renewal of a license issued to a firm
is not filed with the board on or before the renewal date or if the
renewal is not granted, all of the following apply:
1. The firm may not engage in any of the activities covered
by the license until the license is renewed or a new license is
issued.
2. Any licensees associated with the firm may not engage in
any of the activities covered by the firm’s license on behalf of the
firm until the firm’s license is renewed or a new license is issued.
3. A licensed individual broker or licensed broker business
entity who is serving as a business representative for the firm
shall notify each licensee associated with the firm that the firm’s
license was not renewed and, within 10 days after notifying a licensee, file with the department a notice of termination for each
such licensee on a form prescribed by the department.
(c) At the time of renewal, each broker or salesperson who is
an individual shall submit proof of attendance at and successful
completion of continuing education programs or courses approved under s. 452.05 (1) (g).
(d) At the time of renewal, each broker or salesperson who is
an individual shall complete the form under s. 452.05 (1) (i).