Wisconsin Code § 452.11
Nonresident applicants and licensees
(1) A
nonresident may become a broker or salesperson by conforming
to all the provisions of this chapter.
(3) Every nonresident applicant, and every resident licensee
who becomes a nonresident, shall file with the board an irrevocable consent that actions may be commenced against the applicant
or licensee in the proper court of any county of the state in which
a cause of action arises or in which the plaintiff resides, by the
service of any process or pleading authorized by the laws of this
state on the board or any duly authorized employee. The consent
shall stipulate and agree that such service is valid and binding as
due service upon the applicant or licensee in all courts in this
state. The consent shall be duly acknowledged and, if made by a
corporation, shall be authenticated by the corporate seal.
(4) Any process or pleading under this section shall be served
in duplicate upon the board or its duly authorized employee. One
copy shall be filed with the board and the other immediately forwarded by certified mail to the nonresident licensee against
whom the process or pleading is directed at the last address provided to the board by the nonresident licensee. No default in any
such proceeding or action may be taken unless it appears by affidavit of the chairperson of the board or any duly authorized employee that a copy of the process or pleading was mailed to the
nonresident licensee as required in this subsection. No judgment
by default may be taken in any action or proceeding within 20
days after the date of mailing the process or pleading to the nonresident licensee.