Wisconsin Code § 450.02
Pharmacy examining board
(1) The department
shall keep a record of the proceedings and a register of the names
and places of practice or business of pharmacies, manufacturers,
wholesale distributors, 3rd-party logistics providers, out-of-state
3rd-party logistics providers, and other persons licensed under
this chapter, and the books, registers and records of the department shall be prima facie evidence of the matters recorded.
(2) The board shall promulgate rules to do all of the
following:
(a) Define the active practice of pharmacy. The rules shall apply to all applicants for licensure under s. 450.05.
(b) Define the activities that constitute the practice of a pharmacy technician for purposes of the registration requirement under s. 450.068.
(2g) (a) The pharmacy examining board shall, after consultation with the medical examining board and the board of nursing, promulgate rules that establish criteria for approving courses
under ss. 450.035 (1r) and (2) and 450.085 (1).
(b) The board shall promulgate rules that establish requirements and procedures for the administration of a drug product or
device, as defined in s. 450.035 (1g), by a pharmacist under s.
450.035 (1r) or by another person under s. 450.035 (1t).
(2m) The board shall periodically prepare and distribute letters, bulletins or other types of notice to pharmacists that identify
the courses that are approved for purposes of ss. 450.035 (1r) and
(2) and 450.085 (1).
(3) The board may promulgate rules:
(a) Relating to the manufacture of drugs and the distribution
and dispensing of prescription drugs.
(b) Establishing security standards for pharmacies.
(c) Relating to the manufacture, distribution and dispensing of
hypodermic syringes, needles and other objects used, intended
for use or designed for use in injecting a drug.
(d) Necessary for the administration and enforcement of this
chapter and ch. 961.
(e) Establishing minimum standards for the practice of
pharmacy.
(f) Establishing procedures for identifying pharmacists and
pharmacy technicians impaired by alcohol or other drugs or physical or mental disability or disease and for assisting those pharmacists and pharmacy technicians in obtaining treatment.
(3m) (a) The board or its designee may grant a variance to a
requirement of this chapter or to a rule promulgated by the board
if all of the following are true:
1. The board or its designee determines that a natural or
man-made disaster or emergency exists or has occurred.
2. A pharmacist has requested the variance.
3. The board or its designee determines that the variance is
necessary to protect the public health, safety, or welfare.
(am) If a member of the board disagrees with a decision made
by a designee under par. (a) or sub. (3r), the board chairperson
shall call a meeting of the board as soon as practicable to review
the decision. The board may affirm or modify the designee’s
decision.
(b) A variance granted under par. (a) shall be for a stated term
not to exceed 90 days, except that the board or its designee may
extend the variance upon request by a pharmacist if it determines
that an extension is necessary to protect the public health, safety,
or welfare.
(3r) (a) The board or its designee may authorize a pilot program, and may grant a waiver or variance in connection with the
pilot program from any rule promulgated by the board, if all of
the following are true:
1. The pilot program is related to the practice of pharmacy or
prescription verification.
2. The board or its designee determines that the pilot program will improve the safety, quality, or efficiency of the practice
of pharmacy in this state.
(b) The board or its designee may not authorize a pilot program under par. (a) that lasts longer than 3 years.
(4) The board may not promulgate a rule which does any of
the following:
(a) Limits to a pharmacist the authority to sell or in any way
interferes with the sale of nonnarcotic nonprescription drugs that
are prepackaged for consumer use and labeled in compliance
with all applicable state and federal laws.
(b) Interprets s. 448.03 (2) (e) to expand the therapeutic alternate drug selection powers of a pharmacist beyond those specified in s. 450.01 (16) (h).
(5) The board may promulgate rules governing pharmacies
that are operated as remotely supervised pharmacies. Rules promulgated under this subsection may exempt pharmacies operated
as remotely supervised pharmacies from requirements governing
pharmacies that are not operated as remotely supervised
pharmacies.