Wisconsin Code § 450.01
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) “Administer” means the direct application of a vaccine or
a prescribed drug or device, whether by injection, ingestion or
any other means, to the body of a patient or research subject by
* * *
recognized by this state as a person authorized to prescribe and
administer drugs.
(18) “Prescribed drug or device” means any drug or device
prescribed by a practitioner.
(19) “Prescription” means a drug or device prescribed by a
practitioner.
(20) “Prescription drug” means all of the following, but does
not include blood, blood components intended for transfusion, or
biological products that are also medical devices:
(a) A drug, drug product, or drug-containing preparation that
is subject to 21 USC 353 (b) or 21 CFR 201.105.
(b) A controlled substance included in schedules II to V of ch.
961, whether by statute or rule, except a substance that by law
may be dispensed without the prescription order of a practitioner.
Controlled substances are included within this definition for purposes of s. 450.11 (3) , (4) (a) , and (8) only and for violations
thereof punishable under s. 450.11 (9).
(21) “Prescription order” means an order transmitted orally,
electronically or in writing by a practitioner for a drug or device
for a particular patient and also includes a standing order issued
under s. 441.18 (2) (a) 2. or 448.037 (2) (a) 2.
(21c) “Remotely supervised pharmacy” means a pharmacy
governed by s. 450.09 (2) (b).
(21e) “Repackage” means to repack or otherwise change the
container, wrapper, or label of a prescription drug, except that
“repackage” does not include any of the following:
(a) An action by a pharmacist or pharmacy technician with respect to a prescription drug that the pharmacist or pharmacy technician is dispensing.
(b) An action by a pharmacist who receives a prescription
drug or device that the pharmacist dispensed to a patient, if, after
altering the packaging or labeling of the prescription drug or device, the pharmacist returns the prescription drug or device to the
patient.
(21m) “Repackager” means a person that repackages.
(21p) “Standing order” means an order transmitted electronically or in writing by a practitioner for a drug or device for multiple patients or for one or more groups of patients.
(21s) “Third-party logistics provider” means a person that
contracts with a prescription drug manufacturer to provide or coordinate warehousing, distribution, or other services on behalf of
the manufacturer but that does not take title to the manufacturer’s
prescription drug or have general responsibility to direct the prescription drug’s sale or disposition.
(22) “Vaccination protocol” means a written protocol agreed
to by a physician, as defined in s. 448.01 (5), and a pharmacist
that establishes procedures and record-keeping and reporting requirements for the administration of a vaccine by a pharmacist for
a period specified in the protocol that may not exceed 2 years.
(23) “Wholesale distribution” means distribution of a prescription drug to a person other than a consumer or patient, but
does not include any of the following:
* * *
(L) The transfer from a retail pharmacy or pharmacy warehouse of an expired, damaged, returned, or recalled prescription
drug to the original manufacturer or original wholesale distributor or to a 3rd-party returns processor or reverse distributor.
(m) The return of a prescription drug, if the return is authorized by the law of this state.
(n) The operation or implementation of a drug disposal program that is authorized under s. 165.65 (2) or (3) or is authorized
under federal law, as defined in s. 165.65 (1) (a), or the possession or delivery of a household pharmaceutical item, as defined
in s. 165.65 (1) (d), within the scope of a drug disposal program
that is authorized under s. 165.65 (2) or (3) or is authorized under
federal law.
(o) The possession or delivery of a prescription drug within
the scope of a written authorization under s. 450.115 (3).
(p) The services of a 3rd-party logistics provider or out-ofstate 3rd-party logistics provider.
(24) “Wholesale distributor” means a person engaged in the
wholesale distribution of prescription drugs, including manufacturers, repackagers, own-label distributors, private label distributors, jobbers, brokers, warehouses, including manufacturers’ and
distributors’ warehouses, manufacturers’ exclusive distributors,
manufacturers’ authorized distributors of record, prescription
drug wholesalers and distributors, independent wholesale prescription drug traders, retail pharmacies that conduct wholesale
distribution, and chain pharmacy warehouses that conduct
wholesale distribution.