Wisconsin Code § 448.40
Rules
(1) The board may promulgate rules to carry
out the purposes of this subchapter, including rules requiring the
completion of continuing education, professional development,
and maintenance of certification or performance improvement or
continuing medical education programs for renewal of a license
to practice medicine and surgery.
(1m) The board may promulgate rules to establish minimum
standards for military medical personnel, as defined in s. 440.077
(1) (d) , who perform skilled health services, as defined in s.
440.077 (1) (h), that are supervised under s. 440.077.
(2) The board shall promulgate all of the following rules:
(a) Implementing s. 448.30.
(b) Establishing the scope of the practice of perfusion. In promulgating rules under this paragraph, the board shall consult with
the perfusionists examining council.
(c) Establishing continuing education requirements for renewal of a license to practice perfusion under s. 448.13 (2). In
promulgating rules under this paragraph, the board shall consult
with the perfusionists examining council.
(e) Establishing the criteria for the substitution of uncompensated hours of professional assistance volunteered to the department of health services for some or all of the hours of continuing
education credits required under s. 448.13 (1) (a) 1. for physicians specializing in psychiatry. The eligible substitution hours
shall involve professional evaluation of community programs for
the certification and recertification of community mental health
programs, as defined in s. 51.01 (3n), by the department of health
services.
(g) Establishing procedures for issuing and using administrative warnings under s. 448.02 (8).
(3) The board may promulgate rules defining “substantially
similar” under s. 448.05 (2m).