Wisconsin Code § 448.30
Informed consent
Any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of reasonable
alternate medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and
risks of these treatments. The reasonable physician standard is
the standard for informing a patient under this section. The reasonable physician standard requires disclosure only of information that a reasonable physician in the same or a similar medical
specialty would know and disclose under the circumstances. The
physician’s duty to inform the patient under this section does not
require disclosure of:
(2) Detailed technical information that in all probability a patient would not understand.
(3) Risks apparent or known to the patient.
(4) Extremely remote possibilities that might falsely or detrimentally alarm the patient.
(5) Information in emergencies where failure to provide treatment would be more harmful to the patient than treatment.
(6) Information in cases where the patient is incapable of
consenting.
(7) Information about alternate medical modes of treatment
for any condition the physician has not included in his or her diagnosis at the time the physician informs the patient.