Wisconsin Code § 445.125
Burial agreements
(1) BURIAL AGREEMENTS
FUNDED BY TRUSTS. (a) 1. Except as provided in sub. (3m),
whenever a person, referred to in this subsection as the depositor,
makes an agreement with another person selling or offering for
* * *
showing that the funds under par. (a) have been deposited or invested in accordance with this subsection. The depositor or the
beneficiary shall furnish the bank, trust company, savings bank,
savings and loan association or credit union with a copy of the
contract.
4. The bank, trust company, savings bank, savings and loan
association, or credit union shall release the trust funds under par.
(a) to the beneficiary upon receipt of both a written statement of
the beneficiary that the agreement was complied with and one of
the following:
a. A certified copy of the certificate of death of the potential
decedent.
b. An affidavit made by the beneficiary of the potential decedent’s death, in the form prescribed under s. 69.02 (1) (c), if the
bank, trust company, savings bank, savings and loan association,
or credit union consents to receipt of the affidavit. The affidavit
shall be accompanied by an invoice for the cost of the services
and personal property for which release of the funds is sought. If
the bank, trust company, savings bank, savings and loan association, or credit union consents to receipt of the affidavit and to release of the funds, it is immune from civil liability for the amount
of the funds so released.
(c) The payment pursuant to this subsection of such fund and
any interest or dividends which may have accumulated shall relieve the bank, trust company, savings bank, savings and loan association or credit union of any further liability for such funds,
interest or dividends. A bank need not comply with ch. 223 to accept and disburse deposits under this subsection.
(3m) BURIAL AGREEMENTS FUNDED WITH PROCEEDS OF LIFE
INSURANCE POLICIES. (a) In this subsection:
1. “Agent” means an authorized representative of a funeral
director or operator of a funeral establishment.
2. “Burial agreement” means a written agreement between
an operator of a funeral establishment or funeral director and a
person in which the operator of the funeral establishment or funeral director agrees to provide to a person, after that person is
deceased, funeral merchandise or funeral services.
3. “Cash advance item” means personal property or a service
that is obtained by a funeral director or operator of a funeral establishment from a 3rd party and that is paid for by the funeral director or operator of the funeral establishment on behalf of, and
subject to reimbursement from, a person purchasing funeral merchandise or funeral services from the funeral director or operator
of the funeral establishment. “Cash advance item” includes
cemetery or crematory services, pallbearers, public transportation, clergy honoraria, flowers, musicians or vocalists, nurses,
obituary notices, gratuities and death certificates.
4. “Funeral merchandise or funeral services” means personal
property or services typically sold or provided in connection with
the final disposition of human remains, including caskets or other
primary containers not preplaced into the burial excavation of a
grave, rental, temporary or disposable caskets or containers, outer
burial containers not preplaced into the burial excavation of a
grave, transportation containers, funeral clothing and accessories,
embalming services and funeral directing services. “Funeral
merchandise or funeral services” does not include a cash advance
item or opening and closing costs that are associated with the
burial of a deceased person.
(b) 1. A licensed funeral director, an operator of a funeral es-
tablishment, an agent of a licensed funeral director or, subject to
par. (c), an agent of an operator of a funeral establishment may
sell or solicit the sale of a burial agreement that is funded with the
proceeds of a life insurance policy if all of the following apply:
a. The burial agreement meets the requirements specified in
pars. (d) to (f) and in the rules promulgated by the examining
board under par. (j) 1. b.
b. The licensed funeral director, operator of the funeral establishment or agent is licensed as an insurance intermediary under ch. 628.
2. a. A licensed funeral director or operator of a funeral establishment may authorize an agent who is an insurance intermediary licensed under ch. 628, and who meets the training requirements established by the examining board under par. (j) 1. a., to
sell or solicit the sale of a burial agreement that is funded with the
proceeds of a life insurance policy and that meets the requirements specified in pars. (d) to (f).
b. A licensed funeral director or operator of a funeral establishment shall report to the examining board the identity of any
agent authorized by the licensed funeral director or operator of
the funeral establishment under subd. 2. a. and provide evidence
satisfactory to the examining board that such agent meets the
training requirements established by the examining board by rule
under par. (j) 1. a. The examining board shall promulgate rules
establishing requirements and procedures for making reports and
providing the evidence required under this subd. 2. b.
c. A licensed funeral director or operator of a funeral establishment is responsible for and bound by any act of an agent, authorized by the licensed funeral director or operator of the funeral
establishment under subd. 2. a., that is within the scope of the
agent’s apparent authority, while a contract under par. (c) 1. between the agent and the licensed funeral director or operator of
the funeral establishment remains in force, and after that time until the licensed funeral director or operator of the funeral establishment has made reasonable efforts to recover from the agent
any forms for burial agreements provided to the agent by the licensed funeral director or operator of the funeral establishment
and other indicia of agency. Reasonable efforts shall include a
* * *