Wisconsin Code § 445.125
Burial agreements
(1) BURIAL AGREEMENTS
FUNDED BY TRUSTS. (a) 1. Except as provided in sub. (3m),
whenever a person, referred to in this subsection as the depositor,
makes an agreement with another person selling or offering for
sale funeral or burial merchandise or services, referred to in this
subsection as the beneficiary, for the purchase of a casket, outer
burial container not preplaced into the burial excavation of a
grave, combination casket-outer burial container or other receptacle not described in sub. (4) (a) 2. for the burial or other disposition of human remains or for the furnishing of funeral or burial
services, either of which is intended to be provided for the final
disposition of the body of a person, referred to in this subsection
as the potential decedent, wherein the use of such personal property or the furnishing of such services is not immediately required, all payments made under the agreement shall be and remain trust funds, including interest and dividends if any, until occurrence of the death of the potential decedent, unless the funds
are sooner released upon demand to the depositor, after written
notice to the beneficiary.
2. Such agreements may be made irrevocable as to the first
$3,000 of the funds paid under the agreement by each depositor.
3. Any interest or dividends accruing to a trust fund under
subd. 2. may be made irrevocable.
4. Any depositor who made an irrevocable agreement under
subd. 2. may designate a different beneficiary at any time prior to
death, after written notice to the current beneficiary.
(b) 1. All trust funds under par. (a) shall be deposited with a
bank or trust company within the state whose deposits are insured
by the federal deposit insurance corporation, deposited in a savings and loan association or savings bank within the state whose
deposits are insured by the federal deposit insurance corporation,
or invested in a credit union within the state whose savings are insured by the national board, as defined in s. 186.01 (3m), and
shall be held in a separate account in the name of the depositor, in
trust for the beneficiary until the trust fund is released under either of the conditions provided in par. (a) 1.
2. In the event of the death of the depositor before the death
of the potential decedent, title to funds under par. (a) shall vest in
the potential decedent, and the funds shall be used for the personal property and services to be furnished under the contract for
the funeral of the potential decedent.
3. The depositor shall be furnished with a copy of the receipts, certificates or other appropriate documentary evidence
showing that the funds under par. (a) have been deposited or invested in accordance with this subsection. The depositor or the
beneficiary shall furnish the bank, trust company, savings bank,
savings and loan association or credit union with a copy of the
contract.
4. The bank, trust company, savings bank, savings and loan
association, or credit union shall release the trust funds under par.
(a) to the beneficiary upon receipt of both a written statement of
the beneficiary that the agreement was complied with and one of
the following:
a. A certified copy of the certificate of death of the potential
decedent.
b. An affidavit made by the beneficiary of the potential decedent’s death, in the form prescribed under s. 69.02 (1) (c), if the
bank, trust company, savings bank, savings and loan association,
or credit union consents to receipt of the affidavit. The affidavit
shall be accompanied by an invoice for the cost of the services
and personal property for which release of the funds is sought. If
the bank, trust company, savings bank, savings and loan association, or credit union consents to receipt of the affidavit and to release of the funds, it is immune from civil liability for the amount
of the funds so released.
(c) The payment pursuant to this subsection of such fund and
any interest or dividends which may have accumulated shall relieve the bank, trust company, savings bank, savings and loan association or credit union of any further liability for such funds,
interest or dividends. A bank need not comply with ch. 223 to accept and disburse deposits under this subsection.
(3m) BURIAL AGREEMENTS FUNDED WITH PROCEEDS OF LIFE
INSURANCE POLICIES. (a) In this subsection:
1. “Agent” means an authorized representative of a funeral
director or operator of a funeral establishment.
2. “Burial agreement” means a written agreement between
an operator of a funeral establishment or funeral director and a
person in which the operator of the funeral establishment or funeral director agrees to provide to a person, after that person is
deceased, funeral merchandise or funeral services.
3. “Cash advance item” means personal property or a service
that is obtained by a funeral director or operator of a funeral establishment from a 3rd party and that is paid for by the funeral director or operator of the funeral establishment on behalf of, and
subject to reimbursement from, a person purchasing funeral merchandise or funeral services from the funeral director or operator
of the funeral establishment. “Cash advance item” includes
cemetery or crematory services, pallbearers, public transportation, clergy honoraria, flowers, musicians or vocalists, nurses,
obituary notices, gratuities and death certificates.
4. “Funeral merchandise or funeral services” means personal
property or services typically sold or provided in connection with
the final disposition of human remains, including caskets or other
primary containers not preplaced into the burial excavation of a
grave, rental, temporary or disposable caskets or containers, outer
burial containers not preplaced into the burial excavation of a
grave, transportation containers, funeral clothing and accessories,
embalming services and funeral directing services. “Funeral
merchandise or funeral services” does not include a cash advance
* * *