Wisconsin Code § 445.12
Prohibited practices
(1) No funeral director may
embalm a dead human body when he or she has information reasonably indicating crime in connection with the cause of death,
until permission of the coroner or medical examiner has first
* * *
(5) Any licensed funeral director who knowingly permits any
person not licensed as a funeral director to embalm or prepare for
burial any body under his or her jurisdiction, or who permits any
person not licensed as a funeral director to hold or conduct any
funeral service for which he or she is responsible, or who permits
any person not licensed as a funeral director to remove any dead
human body from any home, hospital or institution for preparation, or who permits any person under his or her supervision or
associated with him or her to violate the provisions of this chapter, shall be guilty of violating the provisions of this chapter and
subject to the penalties provided therein. The foregoing provisions shall not be construed as to restrict the activities of a duly
registered apprentice operating under the supervision of a licensed funeral director.
(6) No licensed funeral director or operator of a funeral establishment may operate a mortuary or funeral establishment that is
located in a cemetery or that is financially, through an ownership
or operation interest or otherwise, connected with a cemetery.
No licensed funeral director or his or her employee may, directly
or indirectly, receive or accept any commission, fee, remuneration or benefit of any kind from any cemetery, mausoleum or crematory or from any owner, employee or agent thereof in connection with the sale or transfer of any cemetery lot, outer burial container, burial privilege or cremation, nor act, directly or indirectly,
as a broker or jobber of any cemetery property or interest therein.
(7) No licensed funeral director or operator of a funeral establishment may sell or cause to be sold any shares of stocks, certificates of membership or any other form of certificate which provides for any burial benefit or any rebate at the time of death to
the holders thereof. This subsection does not prohibit the sale of
burial agreements to the extent permitted under, and that are in
conformity with, s. 445.125 (3m).