Wisconsin Code § 443.09
Examinations and experience requirements for architect, landscape architect and engineer applicants
(1) In considering the qualifications of an applicant as
an architect, landscape architect or professional engineer, responsible charge of architectural, landscape architectural or engineering teaching may be construed as experience.
(2) Subject to ss. 111.321, 111.322 and 111.335, no person
who has an arrest or conviction record is eligible for registration
as an architect, a landscape architect or a professional engineer, or
certification as an engineer-in-training.
(3) Written examinations shall be required of every applicant
for certification as engineer-in-training.
(4) Written or written and oral examinations shall be required
of every applicant for registration as an architect or a professional
engineer. Only one form of examination may be required for all
applicants. The examination shall be reasonably related to the
skills likely to be needed by an applicant practicing the profession
at the time of examination and seek to determine the applicant’s
preparedness to exercise such skills.
(4m) No person may be registered as a landscape architect
under this chapter unless he or she passes a written examination
or written and oral examinations conducted or approved by the
landscape architect section of the examining board under sub. (5).
(5) Written or written and oral examinations shall be held at
such time and place as the landscape architect section of the examining board determines. The scope of the examinations and
the methods of procedure shall be prescribed by the landscape architect section with special reference to the applicant’s ability to
design and supervise architectural, landscape architectural, or engineering work, which shall promote the public welfare and ensure the safety of life, health, and property. A candidate failing an
examination may, upon application and payment of the required
reexamination fee, be examined again by the landscape architect
section. No restrictions may be placed on the number of times an
unsuccessful candidate may be reexamined, except that after failure of 3 reexaminations, the landscape architect section may require a one-year waiting period before further reexamination.