Wisconsin Code § 443.08
Registration requirement: firms, partnerships and corporations
(1) (a) The practice of architecture pertaining to the internal operations of a firm, partnership, or corporation may be performed by employees if the architectural services are performed by or under the direct supervision of architects registered under this chapter, or persons exempt from registration under s. 
* * *
persons, the change shall be reported on the same type of form,
and filed with the department within 30 days after the effective
date of the change. The registered interior designer section shall
grant a certificate of authorization to a firm, partnership, or corporation complying with this subsection upon payment of the initial credential fee determined by the department under s. 440.03
(9) (a). This subdivision does not apply to firms, partnerships, or
corporations exempt under s. 443.14 (3) or (5).
(b) The renewal date for certificates of authorization under
this section is specified under s. 440.08 (2) (a), and the fee for renewal of such certificates is determined by the department under
s. 440.03 (9) (a).
(4) (a) 1. No firm, partnership, or corporation may be relieved of responsibility for the conduct or acts of its agents, employees, or officers by reason of its compliance with this chapter,
nor may any individual practicing architecture be relieved of responsibility for architectural services performed by reason of his
or her employment or relationship with the firm, partnership, or
corporation.
2. No firm, partnership, or corporation may be relieved of responsibility for the conduct or acts of its agents, employees, or officers by reason of its compliance with this chapter, nor may any
individual practicing landscape architecture be relieved of responsibility for landscape architectural services performed by
reason of his or her employment or relationship with the firm,
partnership, or corporation.
3. No firm, partnership, or corporation may be relieved of responsibility for the conduct or acts of its agents, employees, or officers by reason of its compliance with this chapter, nor may any
individual practicing professional engineering be relieved of responsibility for professional engineering services performed by
reason of his or her employment or relationship with the firm,
partnership, or corporation.
4. No firm, partnership, or corporation may be relieved of responsibility for the conduct or acts of its agents, employees, or officers by reason of its compliance with this chapter, nor may any
individual practicing designing be relieved of responsibility for
designing services performed by reason of his or her employment
or relationship with the firm, partnership, or corporation.
5. No firm, partnership, or corporation may be relieved of responsibility for the conduct or acts of its agents, employees, or officers by reason of its compliance with this chapter, nor may any
individual practicing interior design be relieved of responsibility
for interior design services performed by reason of his or her employment or relationship with the firm, partnership, or
corporation.
(b) 1. All final drawings, specifications, plans, reports, or
other architectural papers or documents involving the practice of
architecture, prepared for the use of a firm, partnership, or corporation, for delivery by it to any person, or for public record within
the state shall be dated and bear the signature and seal of the architect who was in responsible charge of their preparation. This
paragraph does not apply to persons exempt under s. 443.14 (3),
(4), or (5).
2. All final drawings, specifications, plans, reports, or other
landscape architectural papers or documents prepared by a landscape architect registered under this chapter, prepared for the use
of a firm, partnership, or corporation, for delivery by it to any person, or for public record within the state shall be dated and bear
the signature and seal of the landscape architect who was in responsible charge of their preparation. This paragraph does not
apply to persons exempt under s. 443.14 (3), (4), or (5).
3. All final drawings, specifications, plans, reports, or other
engineering papers or documents involving the practice of professional engineering, prepared for the use of a firm, partnership, or
corporation, for delivery by it to any person, or for public record
within the state shall be dated and bear the signature and seal of
the professional engineer who was in responsible charge of their
preparation. This paragraph does not apply to persons exempt
under s. 443.14 (3), (4), or (5).
4. All final drawings, specifications, plans, reports, or other
designing papers or documents involving the practice of designing, prepared for the use of a firm, partnership, or corporation, for
delivery by it to any person, or for public record within the state
shall be dated and bear the signature and seal of the designer who
was in responsible charge of their preparation. This paragraph
does not apply to persons exempt under s. 443.14 (3), (4), or (5).
5. All final drawings, specifications, plans, reports, or other
interior design papers or documents involving the practice of interior design, prepared for the use of a firm, partnership, or corporation, for delivery by it to any person, or for public record
within the state shall be dated and bear the signature and seal of
the Wisconsin registered interior designer who was in responsible
charge of their preparation. This subdivision does not apply to
persons exempt under s. 443.14 (3), (4), or (5).
(5) (a) No firm, partnership, or corporation may engage in
the practice of or offer to practice architecture in this state, or use
in connection with its name, or otherwise assume, use or advertise any title or description tending to convey the impression that
it is engaged in the practice of architecture, nor may it advertise or
* * *