Wisconsin Code § 440.26
Private detectives, investigators and security personnel; licenses and permits
(1) LICENSE OR PERMIT
REQUIRED. (a) No person may do any of the following unless he
or she has a license or permit issued under this section:
* * *
private detective agency.
2. Act as a private detective, investigator, special investigator
or private security person.
3. Act as a supplier of private security personnel.
4. Solicit business or perform any other type of service or investigation as a private detective or private security person.
11. Receive any fees or compensation for acting as any person, engaging in any business or performing any service specified
in subds. 1. to 4.
(b) The department may promulgate rules specifying activities in which a person may engage without obtaining a license or
permit under this section.
(1m) DEFINITION. In this section, “private security person”
or “private security personnel” means any private police, guard,
or any person who stands watch for security purposes.
(2) TYPES OF LICENSES; APPLICATION; APPROVAL. (a) Types
of licenses. The department may do any of the following:
1. Issue a private detective agency license to an individual,
partnership, limited liability company or corporation that meets
the qualifications specified under par. (c). The department may
not issue a license under this subdivision unless the individual or
each member of the partnership or limited liability company or
officer or director of the corporation who is actually engaged in
the work of a private detective is issued a private detective license
under this section.
2. Issue a private detective license to an individual who
meets the qualifications specified under par. (c) if the individual
* * *
required to be licensed under this section.
(b) Applications. The department shall prescribe forms for
original and renewal applications. A partnership or limited liability company application shall be executed by all members of the
partnership or limited liability company. A corporate application
shall be executed by the secretary and the president or vice president and, in addition, in the case of a foreign corporation, by the
registered agent.
(c) Approval. 1. Subject to subds. 2. and 3., the department
shall prescribe, by rule, such qualifications as it deems appropriate, with due regard to investigative experience, special professional education and training and other factors bearing on professional competence.
2. An individual who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of a felony and who has not been pardoned for that felony
is not eligible for a license under this section.
3. The department may not issue a license under this section
to an individual unless the individual is over 18 years of age.
4. The department, in considering applicants for license,
shall seek the advice of the appropriate local law enforcement
agency or governmental official, and conduct such further investigation, as it deems proper to determine the competence of the
applicant.
5. The department may, based on rules adopted by the department, refuse to issue a license under this section to an individual who has committed any of the acts described in sub. (6) (a)
1. to 5.
* * *
issued under this section shall be issued in accordance with renewal forms prescribed by the department and shall be accompanied by the applicable fees specified in s. 440.08 or determined
by the department under s. 440.03 (9) (a). The department may
not renew a license unless the applicant provides evidence that
the applicant has in force at the time of renewal the bond or liability policy specified in this section.
(3m) RULES CONCERNING DANGEROUS WEAPONS. The department shall promulgate rules relating to the carrying of dangerous weapons by a person who holds a license or permit issued
under this section or who is employed by a person licensed under
this section. The rules shall meet the minimum requirements
specified in 15 USC 5902 (b) and shall allow all of the following:
(a) A person who is employed in this state by a public agency
as a law enforcement officer to carry a concealed firearm if s.
941.23 (1) (g) 2. to 5. and (2) (b) 1. to 3. applies.
(am) A person who is certified as a tactical emergency medical services professional under s. 165.85 (3) to carry a concealed
firearm.
(b) A qualified out-of-state law enforcement officer, as defined in s. 941.23 (1) (g), to carry a concealed firearm if s. 941.23
(2) (b) 1. to 3. applies.
(c) A former officer, as defined in s. 941.23 (1) (c), to carry a
concealed firearm if s. 941.23 (2) (c) 1. to 7. applies.
(d) A licensee, as defined in s. 175.60 (1) (d) , or an out-ofstate licensee, as defined in s. 175.60 (1) (g), to carry a concealed
weapon as permitted under s. 175.60.
(4) BONDS OR LIABILITY POLICIES REQUIRED. No license
* * *