Wisconsin Code § 440.26
Private detectives, investigators and security personnel; licenses and permits
(1) LICENSE OR PERMIT
REQUIRED. (a) No person may do any of the following unless he
or she has a license or permit issued under this section:
* * *
upon payment of the initial credential fee determined by the department under s. 440.03 (9) (a). No license shall be issued for a
longer period than 2 years, and the license of a private detective
shall expire on the renewal date of the license of the private detective agency, even if the license of the private detective has not
been in effect for a full 2 years. Renewals of the original licenses
issued under this section shall be issued in accordance with renewal forms prescribed by the department and shall be accompanied by the applicable fees specified in s. 440.08 or determined
by the department under s. 440.03 (9) (a). The department may
not renew a license unless the applicant provides evidence that
the applicant has in force at the time of renewal the bond or liability policy specified in this section.
(3m) RULES CONCERNING DANGEROUS WEAPONS. The department shall promulgate rules relating to the carrying of dangerous weapons by a person who holds a license or permit issued
under this section or who is employed by a person licensed under
this section. The rules shall meet the minimum requirements
specified in 15 USC 5902 (b) and shall allow all of the following:
(a) A person who is employed in this state by a public agency
as a law enforcement officer to carry a concealed firearm if s.
941.23 (1) (g) 2. to 5. and (2) (b) 1. to 3. applies.
(am) A person who is certified as a tactical emergency medical services professional under s. 165.85 (3) to carry a concealed
firearm.
(b) A qualified out-of-state law enforcement officer, as defined in s. 941.23 (1) (g), to carry a concealed firearm if s. 941.23
(2) (b) 1. to 3. applies.
(c) A former officer, as defined in s. 941.23 (1) (c), to carry a
concealed firearm if s. 941.23 (2) (c) 1. to 7. applies.
(d) A licensee, as defined in s. 175.60 (1) (d) , or an out-ofstate licensee, as defined in s. 175.60 (1) (g), to carry a concealed
weapon as permitted under s. 175.60.
(4) BONDS OR LIABILITY POLICIES REQUIRED. No license
may be issued under this section until a bond or liability policy,
approved by the department, in the amount of $100,000 if the applicant for the license is a private detective agency and includes
all principals, partners, members or corporate officers, or in the
amount of $2,000 if the applicant is a private detective, has been
executed and filed with the department. Such bonds or liability
policies shall be furnished by an insurer authorized to do a surety
business in this state in a form approved by the department. The
person shall maintain the bond or liability policy during the period that the license is in effect.
(4m) REPORTING VIOLATIONS OF LAW. (a) Definition. In
this subsection, “violation” means a violation of any state or local
law that is punishable by a forfeiture.
(b) Reporting requirement. A person who holds a license or
permit issued under this section and who is convicted of a felony
* * *
license or permit of any person who has done any of the
following:
1. Been convicted of a misdemeanor or found to have violated any state or local law that is punishable by a forfeiture, subject to ss. 111.321, 111.322 and 111.335.
2. Engaged in conduct reflecting adversely on his or her professional qualification.
3. Made a false statement in connection with any application
for a license or permit under this section.
4. Violated this section or any rule promulgated or order issued under this section.
5. Failed to maintain a bond or liability policy as required
under sub. (4).
(b) Subject to the rules promulgated under s. 440.03 (1), the
department shall revoke the license or permit of any person who
has been convicted of a felony in this state or elsewhere and who
has not been pardoned for that felony.
(8) PENALTIES. Any person, acting as a private detective, investigator or private security person, or who employs any person
who solicits, advertises or performs services in this state as a private detective or private security person, or investigator or special
investigator, without having procured the license or permit required by this section, may be fined not less than $100 nor more
than $500 or imprisoned not less than 3 months nor more than 6
months or both. Any agency having an employee, owner, officer
or agent convicted of the above offense may have its agency license revoked or suspended by the department. Any person convicted of the above offense shall be ineligible for a license for one
year.