Wisconsin Code § 427.105
Remedies
(1) A person injured by violation of
this chapter may recover actual damages and the penalty provided
in s. 425.304; but notwithstanding any other law actual damages
shall include damages caused by emotional distress or mental anguish with or without accompanying physical injury proximately
caused by a violation of this chapter.
(2) If a customer establishes that the customer was induced to
surrender collateral, as defined in s. 425.202 (1), by conduct of
the merchant which violates this chapter, the customer shall be
entitled to a determination of the right to possession of the collateral pursuant to s. 425.205 (1) (e) in any action brought under this
subchapter, and if the customer prevails on such issue, in addition
to any other damages under this subchapter, the customer shall be
entitled to recover possession of the collateral if still in the merchant’s possession, together with actual damages for the customer’s loss of use of the collateral.