Wisconsin Code § 427.104
Prohibited practices
(1) In attempting to collect
an alleged debt arising from a consumer credit transaction or
other consumer transaction, including a transaction primarily for
an agricultural purpose, where there is an agreement to defer payment, a debt collector may not:
(a) Use or threaten force or violence to cause physical harm to
the customer or the customer’s dependents or property;
(b) Threaten criminal prosecution;
(c) Disclose or threaten to disclose information adversely affecting the customer’s reputation for credit worthiness with
knowledge or reason to know that the information is false;
(d) Initiate or threaten to initiate communication with the customer’s employer prior to obtaining final judgment against the
customer, except as permitted by statute including specifically s.
422.404, but this paragraph does not prohibit a debt collector
from communicating with the customer’s employer solely to verify employment status or earnings or where an employer has an
established debt counseling service or procedure;
(e) Disclose or threaten to disclose to a person other than the
customer or the customer’s spouse information affecting the customer’s reputation, whether or not for credit worthiness, with
knowledge or reason to know that the other person does not have
a legitimate business need for the information, but this paragraph
does not prohibit the disclosure to another person of information
permitted to be disclosed to that person by statute;
(f) Disclose or threaten to disclose information concerning the
existence of a debt known to be reasonably disputed by the customer without disclosing the fact that the customer disputes the
debt;
(g) Communicate with the customer or a person related to the
customer with such frequency or at such unusual hours or in such
a manner as can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the
customer;
(h) Engage in other conduct which can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer or a person related to the
customer;
(i) Use obscene or threatening language in communicating
with the customer or a person related to the customer;
(j) Claim, or attempt or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist;
(k) Use a communication which simulates legal or judicial
process or which gives the appearance of being authorized, issued or approved by a government, governmental agency or attorney-at-law when it is not;
(L) Threaten action against the customer unless like action is
taken in regular course or is intended with respect to the particular debt; or
(m) Engage in conduct in violation of a rule adopted by the
administrator after like conduct has been restrained or enjoined
by a court in a civil action by the administrator against any person
pursuant to the provisions on injunctions against false, misleading, deceptive or unconscionable agreements or conduct (ss.
426.109 and 426.110).
(2) If a debt collector is not otherwise in violation of sub. (1)
(j) with respect to a consumer credit transaction with a debtor, it
is not a violation of this section to send a billing statement or
other notice of account to, or to collect the amount due on the account from, the spouse of that debtor, if notice to the debtor’s
spouse is provided under s. 766.56.