Wisconsin Code § 425.206
Nonjudicial enforcement limited
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no merchant may take possession of collateral or goods subject to a consumer lease in this
state except when any of the following apply:
(a) The customer has surrendered the collateral or leased
goods.
(b) Judgment for the merchant has been entered in a proceeding for recovery of collateral or leased goods under s. 425.205, or
for possession of the collateral or leased goods under s. 425.203
(2).
(c) The merchant has taken possession of collateral or leased
goods pursuant to s. 425.207 (2).
(d) For motor vehicle collateral or goods subject to a motor
vehicle consumer lease, the customer has not made a demand as
specified in s. 425.205 (1g) (a) 3. and, no sooner than 15 days after the merchant gives the notice specified in s. 425.205 (1g) (a),
the merchant has taken possession of the collateral or goods in
accordance with sub. (2).
(2) In taking possession of collateral or leased goods, no merchant may do any of the following:
(a) Commit a breach of the peace.
(b) Enter a dwelling used by the customer as a residence except at the voluntary request of a customer.
(3) A violation of this section is subject to s. 425.305.