Wisconsin Code § 425.205
Action to recover collateral
(1) Except as provided in s. 425.206, a creditor seeking to obtain possession of
collateral or goods subject to a consumer lease shall commence
an action for replevin of the collateral or leased goods. Those actions shall be conducted in accordance with ch. 799, notwithstanding s. 799.01 (1) (c) and the value of the collateral or leased
goods sought to be recovered, except that:
(a) Notwithstanding ss. 799.05 (2) and 799.06 (2), process
shall be issued by the clerk of court, and such action shall be
commenced upon the request of an officer or employee of a merchant on the merchant’s behalf;
(b) The summons shall be in the form prescribed in sub. (2),
and a complaint in the form described in sub. (3) shall be served
with the summons;
(c) When service is made pursuant to s. 799.12 (3) certified
mail with return receipt requested shall be employed;
(d) On the return date of the summons or any adjournment
date thereof the customer shall have the right to a hearing on the
issue of default or other matter which questions the validity of the
merchant’s claim to the collateral or leased goods, and the customer may answer, move to dismiss under s. 802.06 (2) or otherwise plead to the complaint orally, but if the customer fails to appear on the return day, judgment may be entered by the clerk or
judge in accordance with the demands of the verified complaint,
or upon an affidavit of the facts, or sworn testimony or other evidence to the clerk or judge; and
(e) Judgment in such action shall determine only the right to
possession of the collateral or leased goods, but such judgment
shall not bar any subsequent action for damages or deficiency to
the extent permitted by this subchapter.
(1g) (a) A merchant may not take possession of motor vehicle collateral or goods subject to a motor vehicle consumer lease
under s. 425.206 (1) (d), unless the merchant gives, by mail, the
customer a notice containing all of the following information:
1. The name, address, and telephone number of the merchant, a brief identification of the consumer credit transaction,
and a brief description of the collateral or goods.
2. A statement that, as a result of the customer’s default on
the consumer credit transaction, the merchant may have the right
to take possession of the collateral or goods without further notice or court proceeding.
3. A statement that if the customer is not in default or objects
to the merchant’s right to take possession of the collateral or
goods, the customer may, no later than 15 days after the merchant
has given the notice, demand that the merchant proceed in court
by notifying the merchant in writing.
4. A statement that if the merchant proceeds in court, the
customer may be required to pay court costs and attorney fees.
(b) The information required under par. (a) may be combined
with any other notice, except that if the customer has a right to
cure under s. 425.105, the information required under par. (a)
shall be combined with the notice of right to cure under s.
425.104.
(c) A merchant is presumed to have given notice under par. (a)
if the merchant sent the notice by certified or registered mail. A
merchant who fails to give notice under par. (a) by certified or
registered mail is subject to the penalties specified in s. 425.302
(1), but such failure does not constitute a failure to comply with s.
425.206 (1) (d).
(2) The summons in such actions shall be in the following
form:
State of Wisconsin
Circuit Court
.... County
A. B. Plaintiff
v.
C. D. Defendant
SUMMONS (Small Claim)
THE STATE OF WISCONSIN
To said Defendant:
The Plaintiff named above has commenced an action to recover possession of the following property:
[Description of Collateral or Leased Goods]
This claim arises under a consumer credit transaction under
which you are alleged to be in default, as described in the attached complaint.
IF YOU ARE NOT IN DEFAULT OR HA VE AN OBJECTION TO THE PLAINTIFF’S TAKING THE PROPERTY
LISTED ABOVE, YOU MAY ARRANGE FOR A HEARING
ON THESE ISSUES BY APPEARING IN THE CIRCUIT
COURT OF .... COUNTY, IN THE COURTHOUSE LOCATED
IN ...., (municipality), BEFORE JUDGE .... OR ANY OTHER
JUDGE TO WHOM THE ACTION MAY BE ASSIGNED, ON
.... (date), AT .... (time). IF YOU DO NOT APPEAR AT THAT
TIME, JUDGMENT WILL BE RENDERED AGAINST YOU
* * *