Wisconsin Code § 425.205
Action to recover collateral
(1) Except as provided in s. 425.206, a creditor seeking to obtain possession of
collateral or goods subject to a consumer lease shall commence
an action for replevin of the collateral or leased goods. Those actions shall be conducted in accordance with ch. 799, notwithstanding s. 799.01 (1) (c) and the value of the collateral or leased
goods sought to be recovered, except that:
(a) Notwithstanding ss. 799.05 (2) and 799.06 (2), process
shall be issued by the clerk of court, and such action shall be
commenced upon the request of an officer or employee of a merchant on the merchant’s behalf;
(b) The summons shall be in the form prescribed in sub. (2),
and a complaint in the form described in sub. (3) shall be served
with the summons;
(c) When service is made pursuant to s. 799.12 (3) certified
mail with return receipt requested shall be employed;
(d) On the return date of the summons or any adjournment
date thereof the customer shall have the right to a hearing on the
issue of default or other matter which questions the validity of the
merchant’s claim to the collateral or leased goods, and the customer may answer, move to dismiss under s. 802.06 (2) or otherwise plead to the complaint orally, but if the customer fails to appear on the return day, judgment may be entered by the clerk or
judge in accordance with the demands of the verified complaint,
or upon an affidavit of the facts, or sworn testimony or other evidence to the clerk or judge; and
(e) Judgment in such action shall determine only the right to
possession of the collateral or leased goods, but such judgment
shall not bar any subsequent action for damages or deficiency to
the extent permitted by this subchapter.
(1g) (a) A merchant may not take possession of motor vehicle collateral or goods subject to a motor vehicle consumer lease
under s. 425.206 (1) (d), unless the merchant gives, by mail, the
customer a notice containing all of the following information:
1. The name, address, and telephone number of the merchant, a brief identification of the consumer credit transaction,
and a brief description of the collateral or goods.
2. A statement that, as a result of the customer’s default on
* * *
does so. The writings requirement under this subsection is satisfied if the merchant provides the customer with a copy of the
billing statement referenced in s. 425.109 (1) (d) 1. addressed to
the customer reflecting the total outstanding balance on the customer’s account at the time this billing statement was issued. If
this billing statement is attached to the complaint, then the statement under s. 425.109 (1) (h) is not required to be included in the
complaint.
(5) Upon entry of judgment for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall
have the right to:
(a) Have execution issue to require the sheriff of the county
where the collateral or leased goods may be to take the same from
the defendant and deliver it to the plaintiff; or
(b) Immediately exercise the right to nonjudicial recovery of
the collateral or leased goods, subject to s. 425.206.
(6) Action pursuant to this section may be commenced at any
time after the customer is in default, but the return day of process
may not be set prior to the expiration of the period for cure of the
default by the customer (s. 425.105), if applicable.