Wisconsin Code § 425.205
Action to recover collateral
(1) Except as provided in s. 425.206, a creditor seeking to obtain possession of
collateral or goods subject to a consumer lease shall commence
an action for replevin of the collateral or leased goods. Those actions shall be conducted in accordance with ch. 799, notwithstanding s. 799.01 (1) (c) and the value of the collateral or leased
* * *
[Description of Collateral or Leased Goods]
This claim arises under a consumer credit transaction under
which you are alleged to be in default, as described in the attached complaint.
IF YOU ARE NOT IN DEFAULT OR HA VE AN OBJECTION TO THE PLAINTIFF’S TAKING THE PROPERTY
LISTED ABOVE, YOU MAY ARRANGE FOR A HEARING
ON THESE ISSUES BY APPEARING IN THE CIRCUIT
COURT OF .... COUNTY, IN THE COURTHOUSE LOCATED
IN ...., (municipality), BEFORE JUDGE .... OR ANY OTHER
JUDGE TO WHOM THE ACTION MAY BE ASSIGNED, ON
.... (date), AT .... (time). IF YOU DO NOT APPEAR AT THAT
TIME, JUDGMENT WILL BE RENDERED AGAINST YOU
FOR DELIVERY OF THE PROPERTY TO THE PLAINTIFF.
DATED ...., .... (year)
E.F.
Clerk of Circuit Court
[or]
Plaintiff’s Attorney
Plaintiff’s P. O. Address
....
....
Plaintiff’s Attorney (if any)
....
....
Defendant’s P. O. Address
....
....
(3) The complaint in such action shall conform with the requirements of s. 425.109.
(4) Upon the written request of the customer under s. 425.109
(2), the merchant shall produce an accurate copy of writings evidencing the customer’s obligation pursuant to an open-end credit
plan upon which the merchant’s claim is made, and default judgment shall not be entered for the merchant unless the merchant
does so. The writings requirement under this subsection is satisfied if the merchant provides the customer with a copy of the
billing statement referenced in s. 425.109 (1) (d) 1. addressed to
the customer reflecting the total outstanding balance on the customer’s account at the time this billing statement was issued. If
this billing statement is attached to the complaint, then the statement under s. 425.109 (1) (h) is not required to be included in the
complaint.
(5) Upon entry of judgment for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall
have the right to:
(a) Have execution issue to require the sheriff of the county
where the collateral or leased goods may be to take the same from
the defendant and deliver it to the plaintiff; or
(b) Immediately exercise the right to nonjudicial recovery of
the collateral or leased goods, subject to s. 425.206.
(6) Action pursuant to this section may be commenced at any
time after the customer is in default, but the return day of process
may not be set prior to the expiration of the period for cure of the
default by the customer (s. 425.105), if applicable.