Wisconsin Code § 403.309
Enforcement of lost, destroyed or stolen instrument
(1) A person not in possession of an instrument is
entitled to enforce the instrument if all of the following apply:
(a) The person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred.
(b) The loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by
the person or a lawful seizure.
(c) The person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts
cannot be determined or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable
to service of process.
(2) A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under
sub. (1) shall prove the terms of the instrument and the person’s
right to enforce the instrument. If that proof is made, s. 403.308
applies to the case as if the person seeking enforcement had produced the instrument. The court may not enter judgment in favor
of the person seeking enforcement unless it finds that the person
required to pay the instrument is adequately protected against loss
that might occur by reason of a claim by another person to enforce
the instrument. Adequate protection may be provided by any reasonable means.