Wisconsin Code § 403.308
Proof of signatures and status as holder in due course
(1) In an action with respect to an instrument, the
authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings.
If the validity of a signature is denied in the pleadings, the burden
of establishing validity is on the person claiming validity, but the
signature is presumed to be authentic and authorized unless the
action is to enforce the liability of the purported signer and the
signer is dead or adjudicated incompetent at the time of trial of
the issue of validity of the signature. If an action to enforce the
instrument is brought against a person as the undisclosed principal of a person who signed the instrument as a party to the instrument, the plaintiff has the burden of establishing that the defendant is liable on the instrument as a represented person under s.
403.402 (1).
(2) If the validity of signatures is admitted or proved and
there is compliance with sub. (1), a plaintiff producing the instrument is entitled to payment if the plaintiff proves entitlement to
enforce the instrument under s. 403.301, unless the defendant
proves a defense or claim in recoupment. If a defense or claim in
recoupment is proved, the right to payment of the plaintiff is subject to the defense or claim, except to the extent the plaintiff
proves that the plaintiff has rights of a holder in due course which
are not subject to the defense or claim.