Wisconsin Code § 402.314
Implied warranty: merchantability; usage of trade
(1) Unless excluded or modified (s. 402.316), a warranty
that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for
their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that
kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to
be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as:
(a) Pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
(b) In the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality
within the description; and
(c) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are
used; and
(d) Run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of
even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all
units involved; and
(e) Are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the
agreement may require; and
(f) Conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on
the container or label if any.
(3) Unless excluded or modified (s. 402.316) other implied
warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.
An unincorporated organization of band mothers who sold food at a fund-raising
luncheon were not merchants as contemplated by sub. (1). Samson v. Riesing, 62
Wis. 2d 698, 215 N.W.2d 662 (1974).
Evidence that the goods break or physically deteriorate after delivery may be relevant to whether the goods were fit at the time of delivery for the ordinary purpose for
which they are used, but consideration of that evidence for that purpose does not impose an express warranty for future performance. City of Stoughton v. Thomasson
Lumber Co., 2004 WI App 6, 269 Wis. 2d 339, 675 N.W.2d 487, 02-2192.
A party may sue for breach of implied warranties under the Uniform Commercial
Code although it does not take possession of the goods if it is the party who contracts to buy the goods. Estate of Kriefall v. Sizzler USA Franchise, Inc., 2011 WI
App 101, 335 Wis. 2d 151, 801 N.W.2d 781, 09-1212.
When circumstances rendered a breach of good faith and of a fiduciary obligation
chargeable to the buyer, the buyer was barred from asserting causes based on a
breach of the warranty of merchantability, or on the seller’s claimed fault, to recover
from the seller that portion of the claim disallowed, with the buyer’s consent, by the
shipper. Greisler Brothers, Inc. v. Packerland Packing Co., 392 F. Supp. 206 (1975).
The Implied Warranty of Merchantability and the Remote Manufacturer.
Anzivino. 101 MLR 505 (2017).
Status of Products Liability in Wisconsin. Coyne. WBB Aug. 1970.