Wisconsin Code § 402.313
Express warranties by affirmation, promise, description, sample
(1) Express warranties by the seller are
created as follows:
(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to
the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis
of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall
conform to the affirmation or promise.
(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall
conform to the description.
(c) Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of
the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the
goods shall conform to the sample or model.
(2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty
that the seller use formal words such as “warrant” or “guarantee”
or that the seller have a specific intention to make a warranty, but
an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement
purporting to be merely the seller’s opinion or commendation of
the goods does not create a warranty.