Wisconsin Code § 402.201
Formal requirements; statute of frauds
(1)
Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale
of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way
of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties
and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or
by the party’s authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon
but the contract is not enforceable under this subsection beyond
the quantity of goods shown in such writing.
(2) Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing
in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is
received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of sub. (1) against such party
unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within
10 days after it is received.
(3) A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of sub.
(1) but which is valid in other respects is enforceable:
(a) If the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer
and are not suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of the
seller’s business and the seller, before notice of repudiation is received and under circumstances which reasonably indicate that
the goods are for the buyer, has made either a substantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their procurement;
or
(b) If the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in
that party’s pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but the contract is not enforceable under
this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods admitted; or
(c) With respect to goods for which payment has been made
and accepted or which have been received and accepted (s.
402.606).