Wisconsin Code § 40.04
Accounts and reserves
(1) The separate accounts
and reserves under subs. (2) to (10) and any additional accounts
and reserves determined by the department to be useful in achieving the fund’s purposes, or necessary to protect the interests of
the participants or the future solvency of the fund, shall be maintained within the fund. The accounts and reserves maintained for
each benefit plan shall fairly reflect the operations of that benefit
plan. Any deficit occurring within the accounts of a benefit plan
shall be eliminated as soon as feasible by increasing the premiums, contributions or other charges applicable to that benefit
plan. Until eliminated, any deficit shall be charged with interest
at the rate the funds would have earned if there had been no
deficit.
(2) (a) An administrative account shall be maintained within
the fund from which administrative costs of the department shall
be paid, except charges for services performed by the investment
board.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, investment
income of this fund and moneys received for services performed
or to be performed by the department shall be credited to this
account.
(c) The secretary shall estimate the administrative costs to be
incurred by the department in each fiscal year and shall also estimate the investment income which will be credited to this account in the fiscal year. The estimated administrative costs less
the estimated investment income shall be equitably allocated by
the secretary, with due consideration being given to the derivation
and amount of the investment income, to the several benefit plans
administered by the department. In determining the amount of
the allocation, adjustments shall be made for any difference in
prior years between the actual administrative costs and investment income from that originally estimated under this paragraph.
An amount equal to the adjusted allocated costs shall be transferred to this account from the investment earnings credited to the
respective benefit plan accounts and from payments by the respective insurers or employee-funded reimbursement plan
providers for administrative services.
(d) The costs of investing the assets of the benefit plans and
retirement systems, including all costs due to s. 40.03 (1) (n) ,
shall be paid from the appropriation under s. 20.515 (1) (r) and
charged directly against the appropriate investment income or reserve accounts of the benefit plan or retirement system receiving
the services.
(3) A core retirement investment trust and a variable retirement investment trust shall be maintained within the fund under
the jurisdiction and management of the investment board for the
purpose of managing the investments of the retirement reserve
accounts and of any other accounts of the fund as determined by
the board, including the accounts of separate retirement systems.
Within the core retirement investment trust there shall be maintained a market recognition account, and any other accounts as
are established by the board or the investment board. A current
* * *
(b) Credited, as of each December 31, all core annuity division interest not credited to other accounts and reserves under this
section.
(c) Debited the aggregate excess of the amount of each single
sum benefit or in the case of an annuity the present value of the
annuity over the amount equal to the accumulated credits of the
participant in the employee accumulation reserve applied to provide for the benefit or annuity.
(d) Credited as of the date of termination of any annuity under
s. 40.63 (9) (c) with the excess of the then present value of the terminated annuity over the aggregate amount of credits reestablished in the accounts of the participant.
(e) Credited all amounts waived, released or forfeited under
any provision of this chapter.
(6) An annuity reserve shall be maintained within the fund to
which shall be transferred amounts equal to the present value as
of the date of commencement of annuities granted under this
chapter. The reserve shall be increased by investment earnings at
the effective rate and shall be reduced by the aggregate amount of
annuity payments and death benefits paid with respect to the annuities and by the present value at the date of termination of annuities terminated in accordance with s. 40.08 (3) or 40.63 (9)
(c).
(7) The reserves established under subs. (4), (5), and (6) shall
be divided both individually and for the purposes of sub. (3) between a core annuity division and a variable annuity division. All
required and additional contributions shall be credited to the core
annuity division except:
(a) As otherwise elected by a participant prior to April 30,
1980, or on or after January 1, 2001. Any participant who was a
participant prior to April 30, 1980, and whose accounts on January 1, 1982, include credits segregated for a variable annuity shall
have his or her required and additional contributions made on or
after January 1, 1982, credited to the variable annuity division in
a manner consistent with the participant’s election prior to April
30, 1980, unless prior to January 1, 1982, the participant terminated such election under s. 40.85, 1979 stats. Any participant
who elects or has elected to have any of his or her credits segregated for a variable annuity on or after January 1, 2001, shall
have 50 percent of his or her required and additional contributions made on or after the date of election credited to the variable
annuity division. The department shall by rule provide that any
participant who elects or has elected variable participation prior
to April 30, 1980, or on or after January 1, 2001, may elect to
cancel that variable participation as to future contributions. The
department’s rules shall permit a participant who elects or has
elected to cancel variable participation as to future contributions,
or an annuitant, to elect to transfer previous variable contribution
* * *