Wisconsin Code § 40.04
Accounts and reserves
(1) The separate accounts
and reserves under subs. (2) to (10) and any additional accounts
and reserves determined by the department to be useful in achieving the fund’s purposes, or necessary to protect the interests of
* * *
40.63 (10), in lieu of interest credits as provided in par. (a), any
balances remaining in the account at the end of the calendar year
in which reestablished shall be credited with interest at onetwelfth the assumed benefit rate for the year for each full month
between the date the account was reestablished and the end of the
calendar year.
(5) An employer accumulation reserve shall be maintained
within the fund to which, without regard to the identity of the individual employer, shall be:
(a) Credited all employer required contributions.
(b) Credited, as of each December 31, all core annuity division interest not credited to other accounts and reserves under this
section.
(c) Debited the aggregate excess of the amount of each single
sum benefit or in the case of an annuity the present value of the
annuity over the amount equal to the accumulated credits of the
participant in the employee accumulation reserve applied to provide for the benefit or annuity.
(d) Credited as of the date of termination of any annuity under
s. 40.63 (9) (c) with the excess of the then present value of the terminated annuity over the aggregate amount of credits reestablished in the accounts of the participant.
(e) Credited all amounts waived, released or forfeited under
any provision of this chapter.
(6) An annuity reserve shall be maintained within the fund to
which shall be transferred amounts equal to the present value as
of the date of commencement of annuities granted under this
chapter. The reserve shall be increased by investment earnings at
the effective rate and shall be reduced by the aggregate amount of
annuity payments and death benefits paid with respect to the annuities and by the present value at the date of termination of annuities terminated in accordance with s. 40.08 (3) or 40.63 (9)
(c).
(7) The reserves established under subs. (4), (5), and (6) shall
be divided both individually and for the purposes of sub. (3) between a core annuity division and a variable annuity division. All
required and additional contributions shall be credited to the core
annuity division except:
(a) As otherwise elected by a participant prior to April 30,
1980, or on or after January 1, 2001. Any participant who was a
participant prior to April 30, 1980, and whose accounts on January 1, 1982, include credits segregated for a variable annuity shall
have his or her required and additional contributions made on or
after January 1, 1982, credited to the variable annuity division in
a manner consistent with the participant’s election prior to April
30, 1980, unless prior to January 1, 1982, the participant terminated such election under s. 40.85, 1979 stats. Any participant
who elects or has elected to have any of his or her credits segregated for a variable annuity on or after January 1, 2001, shall
have 50 percent of his or her required and additional contributions made on or after the date of election credited to the variable
annuity division. The department shall by rule provide that any
participant who elects or has elected variable participation prior
to April 30, 1980, or on or after January 1, 2001, may elect to
* * *