Wisconsin Code § 40.04
Accounts and reserves
(1) The separate accounts
and reserves under subs. (2) to (10) and any additional accounts
and reserves determined by the department to be useful in achieving the fund’s purposes, or necessary to protect the interests of
the participants or the future solvency of the fund, shall be maintained within the fund. The accounts and reserves maintained for
each benefit plan shall fairly reflect the operations of that benefit
plan. Any deficit occurring within the accounts of a benefit plan
shall be eliminated as soon as feasible by increasing the premiums, contributions or other charges applicable to that benefit
plan. Until eliminated, any deficit shall be charged with interest
at the rate the funds would have earned if there had been no
deficit.
(2) (a) An administrative account shall be maintained within
the fund from which administrative costs of the department shall
be paid, except charges for services performed by the investment
board.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, investment
income of this fund and moneys received for services performed
or to be performed by the department shall be credited to this
account.
(c) The secretary shall estimate the administrative costs to be
incurred by the department in each fiscal year and shall also estimate the investment income which will be credited to this account in the fiscal year. The estimated administrative costs less
the estimated investment income shall be equitably allocated by
the secretary, with due consideration being given to the derivation
and amount of the investment income, to the several benefit plans
administered by the department. In determining the amount of
the allocation, adjustments shall be made for any difference in
prior years between the actual administrative costs and investment income from that originally estimated under this paragraph.
An amount equal to the adjusted allocated costs shall be transferred to this account from the investment earnings credited to the
respective benefit plan accounts and from payments by the respective insurers or employee-funded reimbursement plan
providers for administrative services.
(d) The costs of investing the assets of the benefit plans and
retirement systems, including all costs due to s. 40.03 (1) (n) ,
shall be paid from the appropriation under s. 20.515 (1) (r) and
charged directly against the appropriate investment income or reserve accounts of the benefit plan or retirement system receiving
the services.
(3) A core retirement investment trust and a variable retirement investment trust shall be maintained within the fund under
the jurisdiction and management of the investment board for the
purpose of managing the investments of the retirement reserve
accounts and of any other accounts of the fund as determined by
the board, including the accounts of separate retirement systems.
Within the core retirement investment trust there shall be maintained a market recognition account, and any other accounts as
are established by the board or the investment board. A current
income account shall be maintained in the variable retirement investment trust. All costs of owning, operating, protecting, and acquiring property in which either trust has an interest shall be
charged to the current income or market recognition account of
the trust having the interest in the property.
(a) The net gain or loss of the variable retirement investment
trust shall be distributed annually on December 31 to each participating account in the same ratio as each account’s average daily
balance within the respective trust bears to the total average daily
balance of all participating accounts in the trust. The amount to
be distributed shall be the excess of the increase within the period
in the value of the assets of the trust resulting from income from
the investments of the trust and from the sale or appreciation in
value of any investment of the trust, over the decrease within the
period in the value of the assets resulting from the sale or the depreciation in value of any investments of the trust.
(am) 1. Beginning on January 1, 2000, there shall be maintained within the core retirement investment trust a market recognition account. The department shall establish and administer
the market recognition account as recommended by the actuary
or actuarial firm retained under s. 40.03 (1) (d) and as approved
by the board.
2. Annually, the total market value investment return earned
by the core retirement investment trust during the year shall be
credited to the market recognition account.
* * *