Wisconsin Code § 40.04
Accounts and reserves
(1) The separate accounts
and reserves under subs. (2) to (10) and any additional accounts
and reserves determined by the department to be useful in achieving the fund’s purposes, or necessary to protect the interests of
* * *
year and the annuity effective date or the month in which the payment of a benefit under s. 40.25 (4) is approved at one-twelfth of
the assumed benefit rate. The interest so credited shall be
charged to the interest earnings for the current year and shall be
paid out or transferred with the amount to which it was so
credited.
(bm) Whenever a payment under s. 40.25 (1) is computed under s. 40.23 (3), the prior year’s closing balance of all employee
and employer contribution accumulations and any accounts
maintained for individual participants shall be credited with interest for each full month elapsing between the first day of the
calendar year and the month in which the payment under s. 40.25
(1) is approved at one-twelfth of the assumed benefit rate. The
interest so credited shall be charged to the interest earnings for the
current year and shall be paid out or transferred with the amount
to which it was so credited.
(c) Whenever a participant’s account is reestablished under s.
40.63 (10), in lieu of interest credits as provided in par. (a), any
balances remaining in the account at the end of the calendar year
in which reestablished shall be credited with interest at onetwelfth the assumed benefit rate for the year for each full month
between the date the account was reestablished and the end of the
calendar year.
(5) An employer accumulation reserve shall be maintained
within the fund to which, without regard to the identity of the individual employer, shall be:
(a) Credited all employer required contributions.
(b) Credited, as of each December 31, all core annuity division interest not credited to other accounts and reserves under this
section.
(c) Debited the aggregate excess of the amount of each single
sum benefit or in the case of an annuity the present value of the
annuity over the amount equal to the accumulated credits of the
participant in the employee accumulation reserve applied to provide for the benefit or annuity.
(d) Credited as of the date of termination of any annuity under
s. 40.63 (9) (c) with the excess of the then present value of the terminated annuity over the aggregate amount of credits reestablished in the accounts of the participant.
(e) Credited all amounts waived, released or forfeited under
any provision of this chapter.
(6) An annuity reserve shall be maintained within the fund to
which shall be transferred amounts equal to the present value as
of the date of commencement of annuities granted under this
chapter. The reserve shall be increased by investment earnings at
the effective rate and shall be reduced by the aggregate amount of
annuity payments and death benefits paid with respect to the annuities and by the present value at the date of termination of annuities terminated in accordance with s. 40.08 (3) or 40.63 (9)
(c).
(7) The reserves established under subs. (4), (5), and (6) shall
be divided both individually and for the purposes of sub. (3) between a core annuity division and a variable annuity division. All
required and additional contributions shall be credited to the core
annuity division except:
(a) As otherwise elected by a participant prior to April 30,
1980, or on or after January 1, 2001. Any participant who was a
participant prior to April 30, 1980, and whose accounts on January 1, 1982, include credits segregated for a variable annuity shall
have his or her required and additional contributions made on or
after January 1, 1982, credited to the variable annuity division in
a manner consistent with the participant’s election prior to April
30, 1980, unless prior to January 1, 1982, the participant terminated such election under s. 40.85, 1979 stats. Any participant
who elects or has elected to have any of his or her credits segregated for a variable annuity on or after January 1, 2001, shall
have 50 percent of his or her required and additional contributions made on or after the date of election credited to the variable
annuity division. The department shall by rule provide that any
participant who elects or has elected variable participation prior
to April 30, 1980, or on or after January 1, 2001, may elect to
cancel that variable participation as to future contributions. The
department’s rules shall permit a participant who elects or has
elected to cancel variable participation as to future contributions,
or an annuitant, to elect to transfer previous variable contribution
accumulations to the core annuity division. A transfer of variable
contribution accumulations under this paragraph shall result in
the participant receiving the accrued gain or loss from the participant’s variable participation. A participant may specify that
election to cancel participation in the variable annuity division is
conditional. If the participant so specifies the election is effective
on the first date on which it may take effect on which the
participant:
1. Is an annuitant and the amount of the annuity the participant or member will receive if the election is made effective is
greater than or equal to the amount of the annuity the participant
or member would have received if the participant or member had
not elected variable participation; or
2. Is not an annuitant and the accumulated amount which is
to be transferred to the core annuity division is equal to or greater
than the amount which would have accumulated if the segregated
contributions had been originally credited to the core annuity
division.
(b) An election under par. (a) is irrevocable and continuing except a participant or member may make a conditional election unconditional by filing written notice with the department.
(c) Any participant whose required contributions are segregated in any portion to provide for a variable annuity may direct
* * *