Wisconsin Code § 40.03
Powers and duties
(1) EMPLOYEE TRUST FUNDS
BOARD. The board:
(a) Shall authorize and terminate the payment of all annuities
and death benefits, except disability annuities, in accordance with
* * *
(c) Shall determine the proper rates of premiums and contributions required, or advise as to the appropriateness of premium
rates proposed by independent insurers, for each of the benefit
plans provided for by this chapter. For the purpose of determining separate required contribution rates for participants under s.
40.05 (1) (a) 1. and 2., and for employers under s. 40.05 (2) (a),
the actuary or actuarial firm may recommend, and the board may
approve, combining the participant groups under s. 40.05 (1) (a)
1. and 2. if the combination is in the actuarial interest of the fund
and would result in administrative efficiency.
(d) Shall make an annual valuation of the liabilities and reserves required to pay both present and prospective benefits.
(e) Shall certify the actuarial figures on the annual financial
statements required under sub. (2) (e).
(6) GROUP INSURANCE BOARD. The group insurance board:
(a) 1. Except as provided in par. (m), shall, on behalf of the
state, enter into a contract or contracts with one or more insurers
authorized to transact insurance business in this state for the purpose of providing the group insurance plans provided for by this
chapter; or
2. Except as provided in par. (m), may, wholly or partially in
lieu of subd. 1., on behalf of the state, provide any group insurance plan on a self-insured basis in which case the group insurance board shall approve a written description setting forth the
terms and conditions of the plan, and may contract directly with
providers of hospital, medical or ancillary services to provide insured employees with the benefits provided under this chapter.
(b) Except as provided in par. (m), may provide other group
insurance plans for employees and their dependents and for annuitants and their dependents in addition to the group insurance
plans specifically provided under this chapter. The terms of the
group insurance under this paragraph shall be determined by contract, and shall provide that the employer is not liable for any obligations accruing from the operation of any group insurance plan
under this paragraph except as agreed to by the employer.
(c) Shall not enter into any agreement to modify or expand
benefits under any group insurance plan, unless the modification
or expansion is required by law or would maintain or reduce premium costs for the state or its employees in the current or any future year. A reduction in premium costs in future years includes
a reduction in any increase in premium costs that would have otherwise occurred without the modification or expansion. This
paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit the group insurance
board from encouraging participation in wellness or disease management programs or providing optional coverages if the premium costs for those coverages are paid by the employees.
(d) May take any action as trustees which is deemed advisable
* * *
specific groups of employers or specific employee groups, the apportionment may be made in a manner designated to benefit the
specific employers or employee groups only, or to a greater extent
than other employers and employee groups.
(f) Shall take prompt action to liquidate any actuarial or cash
deficit which occurs in the accounts and reserves maintained in
the fund for any group insurance benefit plan.
(g) Shall determine the amount of insurance and extent of
coverage provided and amount of premiums required during a
union service leave. The amount of insurance and extent of coverage shall be not less than that in effect immediately preceding
the commencement of the union service leave.
(h) Shall, on behalf of the state, offer as provided in s. 40.55
long-term care insurance policies. For purposes of this section,
the offering by the state of long-term health insurance policies
shall constitute a group insurance plan under par. (a) 1.
(i) Shall accept timely appeals of determinations made by the
department affecting any right or benefit under any group insurance plan provided for under this chapter.
(j) May contract with the department of health services and
may contract with other public or private entities for data collection and analysis services related to health maintenance organizations and insurance companies that provide health insurance to
state employees.
(k) Shall establish health savings accounts for state employees
who select a high-deductible health plan under s. 40.515 for their
health care coverage plan.
(L) In consultation with the division of personnel management in the department of administration, shall notify the joint
committee on finance that it intends to execute a contract to provide self-insured group health plans on a regional or statewide basis to state employees. The group insurance board may not execute the contract unless authorized under this paragraph. If the
cochairpersons of the joint committee on finance do not notify
the group insurance board that the committee has scheduled a
meeting for the purpose of approving the execution of the contract within 21 working days after the date of the group insurance
board’s notification, the group insurance board may execute the
contract. If, within 21 working days after the date of the group insurance board’s notification, the cochairpersons of the committee
notify the group insurance board that the committee has scheduled a meeting for the purpose of approving the execution of the
contract, the group insurance board may not execute the contract
without the approval of the committee.
(m) May not enter into, extend, modify, or renew any contract
for a group insurance plan or provide a group insurance plan or
other benefit on a self-insured basis that provides coverage or services for an abortion, the performance of which is ineligible for
funding under s. 20.927.
(7) TEACHERS RETIREMENT BOARD. The teachers retirement
board:
* * *