Wisconsin Code § 40.03
Powers and duties
(1) EMPLOYEE TRUST FUNDS
BOARD. The board:
(a) Shall authorize and terminate the payment of all annuities
and death benefits, except disability annuities, in accordance with
this chapter and may adjust the computation of the amount, as
provided by this chapter, as necessary to prevent any inequity
which might otherwise exist if a participant has a combination of
full-time and part-time service, a change in annual earnings period during the high years of earnings or has previously received
an annuity which was terminated.
(am) Shall ensure that the Wisconsin retirement system complies with the Internal Revenue Code as a qualified plan for income tax purposes and shall ensure that each benefit plan is administered in a manner consistent with all Internal Revenue Code
provisions that authorize and regulate the benefit plan.
(b) Shall approve the tables to be used for computing benefits
under the Wisconsin retirement system after certification of the
tables in writing by the actuary.
(c) Shall appoint the secretary of the department and may employ or select any medical, legal and other independent contractors as are required for the administration of the fund.
(d) Shall select and retain an actuary or an actuarial firm, under one or more contractual agreements which shall run to the department for the purpose of performing all actuarial services
which are necessary for the operation and control of each of the
insurance and benefit programs under this chapter. Under this
paragraph, the board shall:
1. Determine the requirements for and qualifications of the
actuary or the actuarial firms so retained.
2. Determine the terms and conditions of each contractual
agreement, and the time any contractual agreement shall be in
force.
3. Determine the procedure for the selection of an actuary or
an actuarial firm.
4. Direct the secretary to sign on behalf of the department
any contractual agreement approved by the board.
(e) Shall approve the contribution rates and actuarial assumptions determined by the actuary under sub. (5) (b) and (c).
(f) May compel witnesses to attend meetings and to testify
upon any necessary matter concerning the fund and authorize
fees not in excess of the statutory provisions for witnesses.
(g) May determine the length of creditable prior service from
information available. Any determination shall be conclusive as
to any period of service unless, within the time limits specified in
s. 40.08 (10) , the board reconsiders any case and changes the
determination.
(h) May accept any gift, grant, or bequest of any money or
property of any kind, for the purposes designated by the grantor if
the purpose is specified as providing cash benefits to some or all
of the participants, insured employees, or annuitants of this fund
or for reducing employer or employee costs; or, if no purposes are
designated, then for the purpose of distribution to the several accounts and reserves of the Wisconsin Retirement System at the
* * *
required by ss. 15.07 (6) and 15.09 (7) or any other law and shall
include financial and actuarial balance sheets which reflect
changes in the asset, liability and reserve accounts and additional
statistics which the secretary determines to be necessary or desirable for a full understanding of the status of the fund and the benefit plans.
(f) May delegate to other departmental employees any power
or duty of the secretary.
(g) Shall submit once each year to each participant currently
making contributions, and to any other participant upon request
or as in the secretary’s judgment is desirable, a statement of the
participant’s account together with appropriate explanatory
material.
(h) May request any information from any participating employee or from any participating employer as is necessary for the
proper operation of the fund.
(i) Shall promulgate, with the approval of the board, all rules,
except rules promulgated under par. (ig) or (ir), that are required
for the efficient administration of the fund or of any of the benefit
plans established by this chapter. In addition to being approved
by the board, rules promulgated under this paragraph relating to
teachers must be approved by the teachers retirement board and
rules promulgated under this paragraph relating to participants
other than teachers must be approved by the Wisconsin retirement board, except rules promulgated under s. 40.30.
(ig) Shall promulgate, with the approval of the group insurance board, all rules required for the administration of the group
health, long-term care, income continuation or life insurance
plans established under subchs. IV to VI and health savings accounts under subch. IV.
(ir) Shall promulgate, with the approval of the deferred compensation board, all rules required for the administration of deferred compensation plans established under subch. VII.
(j) May authorize any governing body in a written designation
filed by the governing body with the department to have an agent
or agents to act for the governing body in all matters pertaining to
the fund.
(k) May determine an amount, and the procedure for establishing the amount, of OASDHI benefits for any person using any
information the department has available in its records and any
assumptions as to data not in the department’s records as deemed
appropriate for estimating the benefits unless the person establishes, through a certification of the person’s social security earnings record or actual benefit amount, a different amount payable.
In the case of any participant whose earnings are not subject to
Titles II and XVIII of the federal social security act by reason of
eligibility for a choice provided by statute, it is conclusively assumed in making the estimate, regardless of the person’s actual
federal social security earnings record, that 50 percent of those
earnings are and were subject to Titles II and XVIII of the federal
* * *