Wisconsin Code § 40.03
Powers and duties
(1) EMPLOYEE TRUST FUNDS
BOARD. The board:
(a) Shall authorize and terminate the payment of all annuities
and death benefits, except disability annuities, in accordance with
* * *
(c) Shall appoint the secretary of the department and may employ or select any medical, legal and other independent contractors as are required for the administration of the fund.
(d) Shall select and retain an actuary or an actuarial firm, under one or more contractual agreements which shall run to the department for the purpose of performing all actuarial services
which are necessary for the operation and control of each of the
insurance and benefit programs under this chapter. Under this
paragraph, the board shall:
1. Determine the requirements for and qualifications of the
actuary or the actuarial firms so retained.
2. Determine the terms and conditions of each contractual
agreement, and the time any contractual agreement shall be in
force.
3. Determine the procedure for the selection of an actuary or
an actuarial firm.
4. Direct the secretary to sign on behalf of the department
any contractual agreement approved by the board.
(e) Shall approve the contribution rates and actuarial assumptions determined by the actuary under sub. (5) (b) and (c).
(f) May compel witnesses to attend meetings and to testify
upon any necessary matter concerning the fund and authorize
fees not in excess of the statutory provisions for witnesses.
(g) May determine the length of creditable prior service from
information available. Any determination shall be conclusive as
to any period of service unless, within the time limits specified in
s. 40.08 (10) , the board reconsiders any case and changes the
determination.
(h) May accept any gift, grant, or bequest of any money or
property of any kind, for the purposes designated by the grantor if
the purpose is specified as providing cash benefits to some or all
of the participants, insured employees, or annuitants of this fund
or for reducing employer or employee costs; or, if no purposes are
designated, then for the purpose of distribution to the several accounts and reserves of the Wisconsin Retirement System at the
end of the year as if the money or property were investment earnings of the core annuity division.
(i) May determine that some or all of the disability annuities
and death benefits provided from the Wisconsin retirement system shall instead be provided through group insurance plans to be
established by the group insurance board either as separate plans
or as integral parts of the group life and income continuation insurance plans established under this chapter.
(j) Shall accept timely appeals from determinations made by
the department, other than appeals of determinations made by the
department regarding disability annuities. The board shall review the relevant facts and may hold a hearing. Upon completion
of its review and hearing, if any, the board shall make a determination which it shall certify to the participating employer or the
appropriate state agency and to the appropriate employee, if any.
* * *
understanding under this subdivision shall be considered a resolution adopted by a governing body. The secretary may not enter
into a memorandum of understanding under this subdivision if
the memorandum of understanding under this subdivision would
result in a violation of s. 40.015.
(3) DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE. The department of justice
shall furnish legal counsel and shall prosecute or defend all actions brought by or against the board, department, group insurance board or any employee of the department as a result of the
performance of the department employee’s duties.
(4) STATE TREASURER. The state treasurer shall be the treasurer of the fund.
(5) ACTUARY. The actuary or actuarial firm retained under
sub. (1) (d):
(a) Shall be the technical adviser of the board, the secretary
and the group insurance board on any matters of an actuarial nature affecting the soundness of the fund or requiring any changes
for more satisfactory operation.
(b) Shall make a general investigation at least once every 3
years of the experience of the Wisconsin retirement system relating to mortality, disability, retirement, separation, interest, employee earnings rates and of any other factors deemed pertinent
and to certify, as a result of each investigation, the actuarial assumptions to be used for computing employer contribution rates,
the assumed rate and the tables to be used for computing annuities and benefits, provided the tables shall not provide different
benefits on the basis of sex for participants or beneficiaries similarly situated. If the assumed rate changes, the actuary shall at the
same time adjust the assumptions for future changes in employee
earnings rates to be consistent with the new assumed rate. The
recommended actuarial assumptions shall be based on the system’s own experience as identified in the general investigations
unless lack of adequate information or unusual circumstances are
specifically identified and fully described which require use of
other groups’ experience and such other experience is not inconsistent with the system’s own experience. When considering or
implementing new or changed benefit provisions and areas of
risk, the assumptions may be based solely on the experience of
other groups until 5 years of the system’s own experience is available for use as long as such other experience is not inconsistent
with the system’s own experience.
(c) Shall determine the proper rates of premiums and contributions required, or advise as to the appropriateness of premium
rates proposed by independent insurers, for each of the benefit
plans provided for by this chapter. For the purpose of determining separate required contribution rates for participants under s.
40.05 (1) (a) 1. and 2., and for employers under s. 40.05 (2) (a),
the actuary or actuarial firm may recommend, and the board may
approve, combining the participant groups under s. 40.05 (1) (a)
1. and 2. if the combination is in the actuarial interest of the fund
* * *