Wisconsin Code § 40.03
Powers and duties
(1) EMPLOYEE TRUST FUNDS
BOARD. The board:
(a) Shall authorize and terminate the payment of all annuities
and death benefits, except disability annuities, in accordance with
* * *
applicant is determined to be eligible, subject to correction upon
final determination of the amount of the annuity or benefit.
(cm) May implement any payment processing system to pay
moneys owing to any person under benefit plans administered by
the department, including payment by direct deposit, electronic
benefit transfer cards or other prepaid cards, electronic funds
transfer, and automated clearinghouse procedures.
(d) May suspend an annuity pending final action by the board,
or a disability annuity pending final action by the Wisconsin retirement board or the teachers retirement board, when, in the secretary’s judgment, the annuitant is not eligible to receive the
annuity.
(e) Shall submit to each employer and, upon request, to each
individual participating in any of the benefit plans administered
by the department the report required under s. 15.04 (1) (d) or a
summary of the report. The report shall be in lieu of any reports
required by ss. 15.07 (6) and 15.09 (7) or any other law and shall
include financial and actuarial balance sheets which reflect
changes in the asset, liability and reserve accounts and additional
statistics which the secretary determines to be necessary or desirable for a full understanding of the status of the fund and the benefit plans.
(f) May delegate to other departmental employees any power
or duty of the secretary.
(g) Shall submit once each year to each participant currently
making contributions, and to any other participant upon request
or as in the secretary’s judgment is desirable, a statement of the
participant’s account together with appropriate explanatory
material.
(h) May request any information from any participating employee or from any participating employer as is necessary for the
proper operation of the fund.
(i) Shall promulgate, with the approval of the board, all rules,
except rules promulgated under par. (ig) or (ir), that are required
for the efficient administration of the fund or of any of the benefit
plans established by this chapter. In addition to being approved
by the board, rules promulgated under this paragraph relating to
teachers must be approved by the teachers retirement board and
rules promulgated under this paragraph relating to participants
other than teachers must be approved by the Wisconsin retirement board, except rules promulgated under s. 40.30.
(ig) Shall promulgate, with the approval of the group insurance board, all rules required for the administration of the group
health, long-term care, income continuation or life insurance
plans established under subchs. IV to VI and health savings accounts under subch. IV.
(ir) Shall promulgate, with the approval of the deferred compensation board, all rules required for the administration of deferred compensation plans established under subch. VII.
(j) May authorize any governing body in a written designation
filed by the governing body with the department to have an agent
or agents to act for the governing body in all matters pertaining to
the fund.
(k) May determine an amount, and the procedure for establishing the amount, of OASDHI benefits for any person using any
information the department has available in its records and any
assumptions as to data not in the department’s records as deemed
appropriate for estimating the benefits unless the person establishes, through a certification of the person’s social security earnings record or actual benefit amount, a different amount payable.
In the case of any participant whose earnings are not subject to
Titles II and XVIII of the federal social security act by reason of
eligibility for a choice provided by statute, it is conclusively assumed in making the estimate, regardless of the person’s actual
federal social security earnings record, that 50 percent of those
earnings are and were subject to Titles II and XVIII of the federal
social security act. The secretary may require the person to provide the department with a certification of the person’s social security earnings record or benefit amount as a condition for receiving benefits under this chapter. If a participant does not receive
the OASDHI benefit for which the person is or will be eligible by
reason of failure to apply for the benefit or by virtue of the suspension of the benefit the participant will nevertheless be deemed
to have received the OASDHI benefit amount for purposes of any
benefit computation under this chapter.
(L) Shall determine each calendar year’s effective rate.
(m) Shall have all other powers necessary to carry out the purposes and provisions of this chapter, except as otherwise specifically provided by this chapter.
(n) Shall have any additional powers and duties as are delegated by the board.
(p) Shall establish procedures for and conduct the elections of
board members required under ss. 15.16 (1) (d) and 15.165 (3) (a)
1., 2., 6. and 7. The procedures shall include the establishment of
a nominating process and shall provide for the distribution of ballots to all participating employees and annuitants eligible to vote
in the election.
(q) Shall promulgate rules governing the times when separate
retirement systems may send or deliver funds under sub. (1) (n) or
withdraw those funds, the amounts of money that may be sent,
delivered or withdrawn, the valuation of money that has been
sent, delivered or withdrawn, and the distribution of investment
income among the retirement systems. These rules may modify
the accounting and valuation bases and the investment earnings
distribution procedures of the Wisconsin retirement system to the
extent necessary to achieve equity among the various retirement
systems.
(r) Shall promulgate rules governing the times for making
lump sum payments that are authorized under this chapter to be
* * *