Wisconsin Code § 40.03
Powers and duties
(1) EMPLOYEE TRUST FUNDS
BOARD. The board:
(a) Shall authorize and terminate the payment of all annuities
and death benefits, except disability annuities, in accordance with
* * *
end of the year as if the money or property were investment earnings of the core annuity division.
(i) May determine that some or all of the disability annuities
and death benefits provided from the Wisconsin retirement system shall instead be provided through group insurance plans to be
established by the group insurance board either as separate plans
or as integral parts of the group life and income continuation insurance plans established under this chapter.
(j) Shall accept timely appeals from determinations made by
the department, other than appeals of determinations made by the
department regarding disability annuities. The board shall review the relevant facts and may hold a hearing. Upon completion
of its review and hearing, if any, the board shall make a determination which it shall certify to the participating employer or the
appropriate state agency and to the appropriate employee, if any.
The board’s determination of an employee’s status under s. 40.06
(1) (e) shall remain in effect until receipt by the department of notification indicating a different classification. A participant may
appeal that determination as provided by s. 40.06 (1) (e).
(k) May require any employer to distribute to its employees
any materials which are determined to be necessary for the efficient administration of the fund.
(L) May delegate powers and duties as deemed necessary or
desirable.
(m) Shall approve or reject all administrative rules proposed
by the secretary under sub. (2) (i).
(n) May allow any separate retirement system for employees
of one or more employers to deliver or send funds representing
assets of that system to the department. If the department accepts
delivery or transmission, the department shall purchase shares of
the core retirement investment trust or variable retirement investment trust or both with those funds, subject to rules under sub. (2)
(q). Each retirement system shall pay as provided in s. 40.04 (2)
* * *
whole or in part the assets and reserves held in any account described in s. 40.04 (9) to a different account described in s. 40.04
(9), for the purpose of providing any group insurance benefit offered by the group insurance board.
(2) SECRETARY. The secretary:
(a) Shall be in charge of the administration of the department
and exercise, as head of the department, all powers and duties
specified in ss. 15.04 and 15.05.
(b) Shall employ and select administrative, clerical or other
employees as required for the administration of this chapter and
establish the internal organization of the department.
(c) Shall process all applications for annuities and benefits
and may initiate payment based on estimated amounts, when the
applicant is determined to be eligible, subject to correction upon
final determination of the amount of the annuity or benefit.
(cm) May implement any payment processing system to pay
moneys owing to any person under benefit plans administered by
the department, including payment by direct deposit, electronic
benefit transfer cards or other prepaid cards, electronic funds
transfer, and automated clearinghouse procedures.
(d) May suspend an annuity pending final action by the board,
or a disability annuity pending final action by the Wisconsin retirement board or the teachers retirement board, when, in the secretary’s judgment, the annuitant is not eligible to receive the
annuity.
(e) Shall submit to each employer and, upon request, to each
individual participating in any of the benefit plans administered
by the department the report required under s. 15.04 (1) (d) or a
summary of the report. The report shall be in lieu of any reports
required by ss. 15.07 (6) and 15.09 (7) or any other law and shall
include financial and actuarial balance sheets which reflect
changes in the asset, liability and reserve accounts and additional
statistics which the secretary determines to be necessary or desirable for a full understanding of the status of the fund and the benefit plans.
* * *
the cost of delay in resolving the dispute, the actuarial impact on
the trust fund, and any other relevant factor the secretary considers appropriate. Any moneys paid by the department to settle a
dispute under this paragraph shall be paid from the appropriation
account under s. 20.515 (1) (r).
(vm) Annually, before July 1, shall submit a report to the secretary of administration and the joint committee on finance on
the department’s progress in modernizing its business processes
and integrating its information technology systems.
(w) If the secretary determines that an otherwise eligible participant has unintentionally forfeited or otherwise involuntarily
ceased to be eligible for any benefit provided under this chapter
principally because of an error in administration by the department, may order the correction of the error to prevent inequity. A
decision under this paragraph is not subject to review. The secretary shall submit a quarterly report to the employee trust funds
board on decisions made under this paragraph.
(x) 1. May enter into a memorandum of understanding with
the commissioner of the opportunity schools and partnership
program under subch. IX of ch. 115 to include the commissioner
and individuals employed at schools transferred to the program as
participating employees and eligible for health care coverage under s. 40.51 (7). For purposes of s. 40.21 (1), a memorandum of
understanding under this subdivision shall be considered a resolution adopted by a governing body. The secretary may not enter
into the memorandum of understanding under this subdivision if
the memorandum of understanding would result in the violation
s. 40.015.
2. May enter into a memorandum of understanding with the
superintendent of schools of the school district operating under
ch. 119 to include individuals employed at schools transferred to
* * *