Wisconsin Code § 40.03
Powers and duties
(1) EMPLOYEE TRUST FUNDS
BOARD. The board:
(a) Shall authorize and terminate the payment of all annuities
and death benefits, except disability annuities, in accordance with
* * *
plans established under subchs. IV to VI and health savings accounts under subch. IV.
(ir) Shall promulgate, with the approval of the deferred compensation board, all rules required for the administration of deferred compensation plans established under subch. VII.
(j) May authorize any governing body in a written designation
filed by the governing body with the department to have an agent
or agents to act for the governing body in all matters pertaining to
the fund.
(k) May determine an amount, and the procedure for establishing the amount, of OASDHI benefits for any person using any
information the department has available in its records and any
assumptions as to data not in the department’s records as deemed
appropriate for estimating the benefits unless the person establishes, through a certification of the person’s social security earnings record or actual benefit amount, a different amount payable.
In the case of any participant whose earnings are not subject to
Titles II and XVIII of the federal social security act by reason of
eligibility for a choice provided by statute, it is conclusively assumed in making the estimate, regardless of the person’s actual
federal social security earnings record, that 50 percent of those
earnings are and were subject to Titles II and XVIII of the federal
social security act. The secretary may require the person to provide the department with a certification of the person’s social security earnings record or benefit amount as a condition for receiving benefits under this chapter. If a participant does not receive
the OASDHI benefit for which the person is or will be eligible by
reason of failure to apply for the benefit or by virtue of the suspension of the benefit the participant will nevertheless be deemed
to have received the OASDHI benefit amount for purposes of any
benefit computation under this chapter.
(L) Shall determine each calendar year’s effective rate.
(m) Shall have all other powers necessary to carry out the purposes and provisions of this chapter, except as otherwise specifically provided by this chapter.
(n) Shall have any additional powers and duties as are delegated by the board.
(p) Shall establish procedures for and conduct the elections of
board members required under ss. 15.16 (1) (d) and 15.165 (3) (a)
1., 2., 6. and 7. The procedures shall include the establishment of
a nominating process and shall provide for the distribution of ballots to all participating employees and annuitants eligible to vote
in the election.
(q) Shall promulgate rules governing the times when separate
retirement systems may send or deliver funds under sub. (1) (n) or
withdraw those funds, the amounts of money that may be sent,
delivered or withdrawn, the valuation of money that has been
sent, delivered or withdrawn, and the distribution of investment
income among the retirement systems. These rules may modify
the accounting and valuation bases and the investment earnings
distribution procedures of the Wisconsin retirement system to the
extent necessary to achieve equity among the various retirement
systems.
(r) Shall promulgate rules governing the times for making
lump sum payments that are authorized under this chapter to be
made to or from the Wisconsin retirement system and governing
the valuation of money that has been sent, delivered or withdrawn, and the distribution of investment income to be credited
on those amounts. The rules may modify the accounting and valuation bases and the investment earnings distribution procedures
of the Wisconsin retirement system to the extent necessary to
achieve equity among the various types of payments and contributions to, and payments from, the Wisconsin retirement system.
(s) Shall reimburse the legislative audit bureau for the cost of
audits required to be performed under s. 13.94 (1) (dc) and (dd).
(t) Shall ensure that the Wisconsin retirement system complies with the Internal Revenue Code as a qualified plan for income tax purposes and shall ensure that each benefit plan is administered in a manner consistent with all Internal Revenue Code
provisions that authorize and regulate the benefit plan.
(u) Shall ensure that the department include on all publications that are printed beginning on October 14, 1997, and that are
intended for distribution to participants the toll-free telephone
number of the department, if the department has such a telephone
number.
(v) May settle any dispute in an appeal of a determination
made by the department that is subject to review under sub. (1)
(j), (6) (i), (7) (f), or (8) (f), or s. 40.80 (2g), but only with the approval of the board having the authority to accept the appeal. In
deciding whether to settle such a dispute, the secretary shall consider the cost of litigation, the likelihood of success on the merits,
the cost of delay in resolving the dispute, the actuarial impact on
the trust fund, and any other relevant factor the secretary considers appropriate. Any moneys paid by the department to settle a
dispute under this paragraph shall be paid from the appropriation
account under s. 20.515 (1) (r).
(vm) Annually, before July 1, shall submit a report to the secretary of administration and the joint committee on finance on
the department’s progress in modernizing its business processes
and integrating its information technology systems.
(w) If the secretary determines that an otherwise eligible participant has unintentionally forfeited or otherwise involuntarily
ceased to be eligible for any benefit provided under this chapter
principally because of an error in administration by the department, may order the correction of the error to prevent inequity. A
decision under this paragraph is not subject to review. The secretary shall submit a quarterly report to the employee trust funds
* * *