Wisconsin Code § 39.86
Distance education reciprocity agreement
(1)
DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Agreement” means any of the following:
1. The agreement developed by the National Council for
State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements that, as of March 3,
* * *
(4) STAFFING. The board may require each agency or organization represented on the board to provide staffing resources for
the board.
(5) FEES. The board may establish reasonable fees to be imposed in connection with any function or service provided by the
board under this section, including fees for authorizing eligible
institutions for the offering of distance education programs. All
fees collected by the board shall be credited to the appropriation
account under s. 20.235 (3) (g).
(6) JURISDICTIONAL DIVISION. (a) The regulatory authority
of the board is limited to the authority specified in this section
and summarized in par. (b).
(b) If the board enters into an agreement under sub. (2) (a), all
of the following apply:
1. The board has jurisdiction over postsecondary institutions
only with respect to distance education programs of eligible
institutions.
2. This section does not grant the board responsibility or
control over the operations of a postsecondary institution headquartered in this state, including with respect to curriculum, admission requirements, graduation standards, finances, student information covered by federal or state privacy laws, or governance,
beyond the provisions of the agreement.
(7) VOLUNTARY PARTICIPATION BY POSTSECONDARY INSTITUTIONS. If the board enters into an agreement under sub. (2) (a),
an eligible institution is not required to obtain authorization from
the board for its distance education program but, if the institution
elects not to obtain the board’s authorization, the institution may
not receive any benefit under the agreement and is subject to applicable federal and state laws of any other jurisdiction where the
student is located.