Wisconsin Code § 39.30
Wisconsin grants; private, nonprofit college students
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(d) An “accredited” institution is an institution accredited by
a nationally recognized accrediting agency or by the board of
nursing pursuant to s. 441.01 (4), or, if not so accredited, is a nonprofit institution of higher education whose credits are accepted
on transfer by not less than 3 institutions which are so accredited,
on the same basis as if transferred from an institution so
accredited.
(e) “Resident student” shall be determined under s. 36.27, so
far as applicable.
(1m) GRANT PROGRAM. There is established, to be administered by the board, a grant program for postsecondary resident
students who satisfy the eligibility criteria under 20 USC 1091
(a) (1) and (2) and are enrolled in accredited, private, nonprofit
institutions of higher education headquartered in this state.
(2) ELIGIBILITY RESTRICTIONS. (d) No grant may be awarded
under this section to members of religious orders who are pursuing a course of study leading to a degree in theology, divinity or
religious education.
(e) The board may not make a grant under this section to a
student whose name appears on the statewide support lien docket
under s. 49.854 (2) (b), unless the student provides to the board a
payment agreement that has been approved by the county child
support agency under s. 59.53 (5) and that is consistent with rules
promulgated under s. 49.858 (2) (a).
(g) The board may award a grant under this section to the
same student for up to 10 semesters of full-time enrollment or, as
determined by the board, the equivalent of 10 semesters of fulltime enrollment. If the student receiving the grant is enrolled less
than full time in any semester or session, only the fraction of the
student’s enrollment, in proportion to full-time enrollment, shall
be applied toward this 10-semester limit.
(3) GRANT AWARDS. (a) The board shall award grants under
this section based on the current federal need analysis formula
consistent with generally accepted definitions and nationally approved need analysis methodology.
(b) The awarding of grants under this section is subject to any
formula approved or modified by the board under s. 39.285 (1).