Wisconsin Code § 348.21
Penalty for violating weight limitations
(2) (a)
Any person who violates s. 348.17 (2) or 348.19 (3) may be required to forfeit not less than $50 nor more than $100 upon the
first conviction and, upon the 2nd or each subsequent conviction
* * *
(3) Except as provided in sub. (3g), and subject to sub. (3t),
any person violating s. 348.15 or 348.16 or any weight limitation
posted as provided in s. 348.17 (1) or in a declaration issued under s. 348.175 or authorized under s. 348.17 (3), (5), or (6) or in
an overweight permit issued under s. 348.26 or 348.27 may be penalized as follows:
(a) If the weight exceeds by 1,000 pounds or less the maximum set forth in s. 348.15 (3) or 348.16 or posted as provided in
s. 348.17 (1) or in a declaration issued under s. 348.175 or authorized under s. 348.17 (3), (5), or (6) or in an overweight permit issued under s. 348.26 or 348.27, a forfeiture of not less than $50
nor more than $100 upon the first conviction and, upon the 2nd
and each subsequent conviction within a 12-month period, a forfeiture of not less than $100 nor more than $200.
(b) If the weight exceeds by more than 1,000 pounds the maximum set forth in s. 348.15 (3) or 348.16 or posted as provided in
s. 348.17 (1) or in a declaration issued under s. 348.175 or authorized under s. 348.17 (3), (5), or (6) or in an overweight permit issued under s. 348.26 or 348.27, the forfeiture shall be computed
according to the following schedule and in the case of violation of
s. 348.15 (3) (bg) or (br) shall be computed on the basis of the
weights stated in s. 348.15 (3) (bg) or (br):
1. For the first conviction, a forfeiture of not less than $50
nor more than $200 plus an amount equal to whichever of the following applies:
a. One cent for each pound of total excess load when the total
excess is not over 2,000 pounds.
b. Three cents for each pound of total excess load if the excess is over 2,000 pounds and not over 3,000 pounds.
c. Five cents for each pound of total excess load if the excess
is over 3,000 pounds and not over 4,000 pounds.
d. Eight cents for each pound of total excess load if the excess
is over 4,000 pounds and not over 5,000 pounds.
e. Fifteen cents for each pound of total excess load if the excess is over 5,000 pounds.
2. For the 2nd and each subsequent conviction within a 12month period, a forfeiture of not less than $100 nor more than
$300, plus an amount equal to whichever of the following
applies:
a. Two cents for each pound of total excess load when the total excess is not over 2,000 pounds.
b. Five cents for each pound of total excess load if the excess
is over 2,000 pounds and not over 3,000 pounds.
c. Eight cents for each pound of total excess load if the excess
is over 3,000 and not over 4,000 pounds.
d. Twelve cents for each pound of total excess load if the excess is over 4,000 pounds and not over 5,000 pounds.
e. Eighteen cents for each pound of total excess load if the excess is over 5,000 pounds.
(3g) Any person who, while operating a vehicle combination
that is transporting raw forest products, violates s. 348.15 or
* * *