Wisconsin Code § 348.20
Policy in prosecuting weight violations
(1) It
is declared to be the public policy of the state that prosecutions
for overweight violations shall in every instance where practicable be instituted against the person holding the authority, certificates, licenses or permits evidencing operating privileges from
the department which may be the proper object of cancellation or
revocation proceedings. In instances where a combination of
tractor and trailer or semitrailer is used, the person standing in the
relationship of principal or employer to the driver of the tractor
portion of the vehicle combination is liable for violation of ss.
348.15 to 348.17 along with the owner holding authority, certificates, licenses or permits from the state. It is a violation of ss.
348.15 to 348.17 for the owner or any other person employing or
otherwise directing the operator of the vehicle to require or permit the operation of such vehicle upon a highway contrary to ss.
348.15 to 348.17. This section shall not apply to individuals,
partnerships, limited liability companies or corporations whose
principal business is leasing, for compensation, vehicles including trailers and semitrailers, but such prosecutions shall be instituted against the lessee of the vehicle.
(2) The operator of a vehicle, as agent of the person holding
authority, certificate, license or permit from the state or as agent
of the owner of the tractor portion of a vehicle combination of
tractor and trailer or semitrailer, shall accept service of a summons on behalf of such person or owner.