Wisconsin Code § 346.675
Vehicle owner’s liability for failing to stop at the scene of an accident
(1) Subject to s. 346.01 (2), the
owner of a vehicle operated in the commission of a violation of s.
346.67 (1), 346.68, or 346.69 shall be liable for the violation as
provided in this section.
(2) Any person who observes a violation of s. 346.67 (1) ,
346.68, or 346.69 may, within 24 hours after observing the violation, report the violation to a traffic officer of the county or municipality in which the violation occurred. If possible, the report
shall contain the following information:
(a) A description of the violation alleged.
(b) The time and the approximate location at which the violation occurred.
(c) The vehicle registration number and color of all vehicles
involved in the violation.
(d) Identification of each vehicle involved in the violation as
an automobile, station wagon, motor truck, motor bus, motorcycle, or other type of vehicle.
(e) If the violation included damage to property other than a
vehicle, a description of such property.
(3) (a) Within 72 hours after receiving a report containing all
of the information in sub. (2), the traffic officer may investigate
the violation and, after verifying the information provided under
sub. (2) (c) to (e) and determining that there is probable cause to
believe that a violation of s. 346.67 (1), 346.68, or 346.69 has occurred, may prepare a uniform traffic citation under s. 345.11 and
personally serve it upon the owner of the vehicle being operated
in the commission of the violation of s. 346.67 (1), 346.68, or
346.69.
(b) If with reasonable diligence the owner specified in par. (a)
cannot be served under par. (a), service may be made by leaving a
copy of the citation at the owner’s usual place of abode within
this state in the presence of a competent member of the family at
least 14 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents
thereof.
(c) If with reasonable diligence the owner specified in par. (a)
cannot be served under par. (a) or (b) or if the owner specified in
par. (a) lives outside of the jurisdiction of the issuing authority,
service may be made by certified mail addressed to the owner’s
last-known address.
(4) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), it shall be no defense to
a violation of this section that the owner was not operating the vehicle at the time of the violation.
(b) The following are defenses to a violation of this section:
1. That a report that the vehicle was stolen was given to a
traffic officer before the violation occurred or within a reasonable time after the violation occurred.
2. If the owner of the vehicle, including a lessee specified in
subd. 3., or a person on a trial run specified in subd. 4. provides a
traffic officer with the name and address of the person operating
the vehicle at the time of the violation and sufficient information
for the officer to determine that probable cause does not exist to
believe that the owner of the vehicle was operating the vehicle at
the time of the violation, then the person operating the vehicle
shall be charged under s. 346.67 (1), 346.68, or 346.69 and the
owner, including a lessee, or person on a trial run shall not be
charged under this section.
3. Subject to subd. 2., if the vehicle is owned by a lessor of
vehicles and at the time of the violation the vehicle was in the
possession of a lessee, and the lessor provides a traffic officer
with the information required under s. 343.46 (3), then the lessee
and not the lessor shall be charged under this section.
4. Subject to subd. 2., if the vehicle is owned by a dealer as
defined in s. 340.01 (11) (intro.) but including the persons specified in s. 340.01 (11) (a) to (d), and at the time of the violation the
vehicle was being operated by any person on a trial run, and if the
dealer provides a traffic officer with the name, address, and operator’s license number of the person authorized to operate the vehicle on the trial run, then this person, and not the dealer, shall be
charged under this section.
5. That another person has been convicted under s. 346.67
(1), 346.68, or 346.69 for the violation of s. 346.67 (1), 346.68, or
346.69 specified in sub. (1).