Wisconsin Code § 346.67
Duty upon striking person or attended or occupied vehicle
(1) The operator of a vehicle involved in an
accident shall reasonably investigate what was struck and if the
operator knows or has reason to know that the accident resulted
in injury or death of a person or in damage to a vehicle that is
driven or attended by a person, the operator shall stop the vehicle
he or she is operating as close to the scene of the accident as possible and remain at the scene of the accident until the operator has
done all of the following:
(a) The operator shall give his or her name, address and the
registration number of the vehicle he or she is driving to the person struck or to the operator or occupant of or person attending
any vehicle collided with; and
(b) The operator shall, upon request and if available, exhibit
his or her operator’s license to the person struck or to the operator
or occupant of or person attending any vehicle collided with; and
(c) The operator shall render reasonable assistance to any person injured in the accident, including transporting, or making arrangements to transport the person to a physician, surgeon, or
hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that
medical or surgical treatment is necessary or if requested by the
injured person.
(2) Any stop required under sub. (1) shall be made without
obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
(3) A prosecutor is not required to allege or prove that an operator knew that he or she collided with a person or a vehicle
driven or attended by a person in a prosecution under this section.