Wisconsin Code § 346.24
Crossing at uncontrolled intersection or crosswalk
(1) At an intersection or crosswalk where traffic is
not controlled by traffic control signals or by a traffic officer, the
operator of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian or
personal delivery device, or to a person riding a bicycle, electric
scooter, or electric personal assistive mobility device in a manner
which is consistent with the safe use of the crosswalk by pedestrians, that is crossing the highway within a marked or unmarked
crosswalk.
(2) No pedestrian, personal delivery device, bicyclist, or rider
of an electric scooter or an electric personal assistive mobility device may suddenly leave, and no personal delivery device operator may allow a personal delivery device to suddenly leave, a curb
or other place of safety and walk, run, or ride into the path of a
vehicle which is so close that it is difficult for the operator of the
vehicle to yield.
(3) Whenever any vehicle is stopped at an intersection or
crosswalk to permit a pedestrian, personal delivery device, bicyclist, or rider of an electric scooter or an electric personal assistive mobility device to cross the roadway, the operator of any
other vehicle approaching from the rear may not overtake and
pass the stopped vehicle.